SEMINAL J-pop riot grrrls Shonen Knife, American post-punkers Swans, and Swedish black metal band Marduk are amongst the bevy of acts announced today to perform at this January's MOFO festival in Hobart.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The four-day festival, in its seventh year, will be held at various locations around Hobart, including The Odeon, Theatre Royal, Federation Concert Hall, Hobart Town Hall, Salamanca Arts Centre, Rosny Barn, Spring Bay Mill, Baha'i Centre, Contemporary Art Tasmania, Constance ARI, and MONA.
It attracted more than 28,000 people to its various events this year - 45 per cent of which had travelled from interstate.
Drawing the crowds this year will be Architects of Air’s giant inflatable Exxopolis, a floating performance on the Derwent River from Alvin Curran, Amanda Palmer with the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, and the Paul Kelly-curated The Merri Soul Sessions featuring Dan Sultan, Clairy Browne, Kira Puru and Vika, and Linda Bull.
For those who like it loud, Chinese performance artist Li Binyuan will be smashing 250 hammers, and Jim Moginie (Midnight Oil) will conduct an electric guitar orchestra.
Last summer, MOFO attracted more than 28,000 people to events over five days, with thousands traveling to Tasmania specifically for the festival. Almost 45 per cent of ticket sales overall were to folks from interstate and overseas.
MOFO curator Brian Ritchie described next year's festival as "a party with brains, heart and soul."
Ritchie himself will be performing with the band who made his name, the Violent Femmes, at a MOFO prelude at MONA's outdoor stage on New Year's Day, supported by Augie March and Ben Salter.
THE LINEUP:
ALVIN CURRAN [ITA]: MARITIME RITES
ALLAN HALYK AND ADAM WOJCINSKI [AUS]
AMANDA PALMER & THE TASMANIAN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA [USA/AUS]
AMIR FARID [AUS]: AMIR FARID PERFORMS WORKS OF JAVAD MA’ROUFI
ANNA VON HAUSSWOLFF [SWE]
ARCHITECTS OF AIR [UK]: EXXOPOLIS
AVA MENDOZA [USA]
ATTICUS J. BASTOW [AUS]: SWARM AND MURMURATION
BEN FROST [AUS/ICL]
BRENDAN WALLS [AUS]: ELEMENTS OF REFUSAL
CHORDWAINERS [AUS]
DAN DEACON [USA]
DAVID FRANCEY TRIO [CAN]
DEBASHISH BHATTACHARYA [IND]
EMMA DEAN AND THE HUNGRY TRUTH [AUS]
FAUX MO
FRANCESCA DE VALENCE [AUS]
GABRIELLA SMART [AUS]: INNER CITIES
GENEVIEVE LACEY [AUS]: FADE
JIM MOGINIE [AUS]: JIM MOGINIE’S ELECTRIC GUITAR ORCHESTRA PERFORM ‘THE COLOUR WHEEL’
JOHANNES S. SISTERMANNS [GER]: I N T U I T I O N ROOM
LI BINYUAN [CHN]: DEATHLESS LOVE, THE ENEMY
MARDUK [SWD]
MARTINE COROMPT AND PHILIP BROPHY [AUS]: TORRENT
MELISANDRE [ELECTROTRAD] [CAN]
MICHAEL KIERAN HARVEY [AUS]: PATANJALI
MOFO EASTERN SHO
MOMA (MONA MARKET)
NEIL GAIMAN [UK]
OMAR SOULEYMAN [SYR]
PAUL KELLY PRESENTS THE MERRI SOUL SESSIONS – FEATURING DAN SULTAN, CLAIRY BROWNE, KIRA PURU & VIKA AND LINDA BULL [AUS]
PHILLIP JOHNSTON [AUS]: THE ADVENTURES OF PRINCE ACHMED
REKTANGO
ROBYN HITCHCOCK [UK]: I OFTEN DREAM OF TRAINS
RUTH ROSHAN AND TANGO NOIR [AUS]
SENYAWA & LUCAS ABELA [IDN/AUS]: GAMELAN WIZARD
SHONEN KNIFE [JPN]
SPEAK PERCUSSION [AUS]: TRANSDUCER
SWANS [USA]
THE CLEAN [NZ]
TIM HECKER [CAN]
XYLOURIS WHITE [GRC/AUS]
YOUNG WAGILAK GROUP & AUSTRALIAN ART ORCHESTRA [AUS]: CROSSING ROPER BAR
ZAMMUTO [USA]