The path for Launceston's Cricket North premiership defence has officially been laid, with Cricket North's 2021-22 fixture released.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Andy Gower's men face South Launceston in round one before being met with their grand final opponents Riverside in round two at Windsor Park.
Contesting one of the closest Cricket North grand finals in recent memory last season, the pair will have to wait until the final round to meet in two-day, red-ball cricket in what could prove to be a crucial contest.
Before that however, each side will play an even amount of days home and away, playing 10 one-dayers and four two-dayers from the season's opening day on October 9.
The North v North-West matches of the Greater Northern Cup will be played on rounds 3-7 and nine, as the Lions will once again be the hunted, having won last year's title over Westbury.
They meet the Shamrocks on December 18 in the final round before the Christmas break, round 11, with the finals to be played on January 16 and 23.
The T20 final will be on December 19, with the lead-up games to be played on Thursday nights throughout November and December.
Also released were the first five rounds of the Cricket North women's roster, with Westbury set to field a side for the first time this year. creating a five-team league.
While the full roster will be released in the coming weeks, matches for the women's competition will be played on Saturday nights after second-grade games, ensuring no clashes with the Greater Northern Raiders.
FULL ROSTER
Round 1 - October 9
Launceston v South Launceston
Riverside v Mowbray
BYE - Westbury
Round 2 - October 16
Riverside v Launceston
South Launceston v Westbury
BYE - Mowbray
Round 3 - October 23
Launceston v Burnie
Wynyard Tigers v Mowbray
Westbury v Latrobe
Sheffield v Riverside
Ulverstone v South Launceston
Round 4 - October 30
Sheffield v Launceston
Mowbray v Ulverstone
Wynyard Tigers v Westbury
Riverside v Devonport
South Launceston v Latrobe
Round 5 - November 6
Devonport v Launceston
Mowbray v Latrobe
Ulverstone v Westbury
Riverside v Wynyard Tigers
Burnie v South Launceston
Round 6 - November 13
Latrobe v Launceston
Devonport v Mowbray
Burnie v Westbury
Ulverstone v Riverside
South Launceston v Sheffield
Round 7 - November 20
Launceston v Ulverstone
Sheffield v Mowbray
Westbury v Devonport
Riverside v Burnie
Wynyard Tigers v South Launceston
Round 8 - November 27
Mowbray v Launceston
Westbury v Riverside
BYE - South Launceston
Round 9 - December 4
Launceston v Wynyard Tigers
Mowbray v Burnie
Westbury v Sheffield
Latrobe v Riverside
South Launceston v Devonport
Round 10 - December 11
Westbury v Mowbray
South Launceston v Riverside
BYE - Launceston
Round 11 - December 18
Launceston v Westbury
Mowbray v South Launceston
BYE - Riverside
Round 12 - January 8 and 15
Launceston v Mowbray
Riverside v South Launceston
BYE - Westbury
Round 13 - January 22 and 29
Mowbray v Riverside
Westbury v South Launceston
BYE - Launceston
Round 14 - February 5 and 12
Westbury v Launceston
South Launceston v Mowbray
BYE - Riverside
Round 15 - February 19 and 26
South Launceston v Launceston
Riverside v Westbury
BYE - Mowbray
Round 16 - March 5 and 12
Launceston v Riverside
Mowbray v Westbury
BYE - South Launceston
Preliminary final
March 19-20
Grand final
March 25-27
Home teams listed first
HOME GROUNDS
- Launceston - NTCA 1
- South Launceston - NTCA 2
- Riverside - Windsor Park
- Mowbray - Invermay Park
- Westbury - Ingamells Oval
- Wynyard Tigers - Wynyard Showgrounds
- Sheffield - Sheffield Recreation Ground
- Burnie - West Park Oval
- Latrobe - Latrobe Recreation Ground
- Devonport - Devonport Oval
- Ulverstone - UCI Oval