AURORA Stadium's standing as the home ground for two State League teams will see it host three double- headers next season.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Both North Launceston and the new Western Storm outfit will host games at the venue in round 6, on Saturday, May 17, in round 7 on Saturday, May 24, and in round 12 on Saturday, July 5.
The Storm will open the season in a stand- alone fixture on Saturday, April 5, a round 3 match brought forward due to the Storm's involvement in the Foxtel Cup.
AFL Tasmania announced yesterday that the season would officially begin on April 12. There will be four games on Good Friday, and the ground will also host the Bombers and Clarence on Anzac Day.
2014 State League fixture
Saturday, April 5
WESTERN STORM v DEVONPORT, Aurora Stadium 5pm.
Round 1 - Saturday, April 12
CLARENCE v GLENORCHY, Bellerive Oval 5pm.
BURNIE v NORTH LAUNCESTON, West Park 7pm.
LAUDERDALE v HOBART CITY, Lauderdale 2pm.
WESTERN STORM v LAUNCESTON, Aurora Stadium 2pm.
TIGERS v DEVONPORT, Kingborough 2pm.
Round 2 - Friday, April 18
DEVONPORT v BURNIE, Devonport 6pm.
HOBART CITY v CLARENCE, Queenborough 3.05pm.
LAUDERDALE v WESTERN STORM, Lauderdale 2.00pm.
NORTH LAUNCESTON v LAUNCESTON, Aurora Stadium 6pm.
Saturday, April 19 - GLENORCHY v TIGERS, KGV, 2pm.
Round 3 - Friday, April 25
NORTH LAUNCESTON v CLARENCE, Aurora Stadium 6pm.
Saturday, April 26 - TIGERS v HOBART CITY, Kingborough 6pm.
BURNIE v GLENORCHY, West Park 2.45pm.
Sunday, April 27 - LAUNCESTON v LAUDERDALE, Windsor Park 1pm.
Round 4 - Saturday, May 3
DEVONPORT v HOBART CITY, Devonport 2pm.
CLARENCE v LAUNCESTON, Bellerive Oval 2pm.
GLENORCHY v LAUDERDALE, KGV 2pm.
WESTERN STORM v NORTH LAUNCESTON, Aurora Stadium 5pm.
TIGERS v BURNIE, Kingborough 2pm.
Round 5 - Saturday, May 10
BURNIE v WESTERN STORM, West Park 2pm.
HOBART CITY v GLENORCHY, North Hobart 4pm.
LAUDERDALE v CLARENCE, Lauderdale 2pm.
LAUNCESTON v TIGERS, Windsor Park 2pm.
NORTH LAUNCESTON v DEVONPORT, Aurora Stadium 2pm.
Round 6 - Saturday, May 17
DEVONPORT v LAUNCESTON, Devonport 2pm.
GLENORCHY v CLARENCE, KGV 2pm.
NORTH LAUNCESTON v Burnie, Aurora Stadium 1pm.
WESTERN STORM v HOBART CITY, Aurora Stadium 6.15pm.
ROUND 7 - Saturday, Mary 24
CLARENCE v DEVONPORT, Bellerive Oval 2pm.
BURNIE v LAUNCESTON, West Park 2pm.
HOBART CITY v TIGERS, North Hobart 2pm.
NORTH LAUNCESTON v LAUDERDALE, Aurora Stadium 6.15pm.
WESTERN STORM v GLENORCHY, Aurora Stadium 1pm.
Round 8 - Saturday, May 31
DEVONPORT v WESTERN STORM, Devonport 2pm.
CLARENCE v HOBART CITY, Bellerive Oval 2pm.
GLENORCHY v TIGERS, KGV 1pm.
LAUDERDALE v BURNIE, Lauderdale 2pm.
LAUNCESTON v NORTH LAUNCESTON, Windsor Park 2pm.
ROUND 9 - Saturday, June 7
BURNIE v DEVONPORT, West Park 2pm.
HOBART CITY v NORTH LAUNCESTON, North Hobart 2pm.
LAUDERDALE v GLENORCHY, Lauderdale 2pm.
TIGERS v CLARENCE, Kingborough 2pm.
Sunday, June 8 - LAUNCESTON v WESTERN STORM, Windsor Park 1pm.
ROUND 10 - Saturday, June 14
DEVONPORT v NORTH LAUNCESTON, Devonport 2pm.
CLARENCE v LAUDERDALE, Bellerive Oval 2pm.
GLENORCHY v BURNIE, KGV 2pm.
HOBART CITY v LAUNCESTON, North Hobart 2pm.
TIGERS v WESTERN STORM, Kingborough 2pm.
Competition Bye - Saturday, June 21
TASMANIA v NEAFL, Tasmania (South).
ROUND 11 - Saturday, June 28
CLARENCE v NORTH LAUNCESTON, Bellerive Oval 2pm.
BURNIE v WESTERN STORM, West Park 2pm.
GLENORCHY v HOBART CITY, KGV 1pm.
Sunday, June 29
LAUDERDALE v TIGERS, Lauderdale 2pm.
LAUNCESTON v DEVONPORT, Windsor Park 1pm.
ROUND 12 - Saturday, July 5
DEVONPORT v GLENORCHY, Devonport 2pm.
HOBART CITY v LAUDERDALE, North Hobart 2pm.
LAUNCESTON v BURNIE, Windsor Park 2pm.
NORTH LAUNCESTON v TIGERS, Aurora Stadium 1pm.
WESTERN STORM v CLARENCE, Aurora Stadium 6.15pm.
ROUND 13 - Saturday, July 12
BURNIE v HOBART CITY, West Park 2pm.
GLENORCHY v LAUNCESTON, KGV 6pm.
WESTERN STORM v NORTH LAUNCESTON, Aurora Stadium 1pm.
Sunday, July 13
TIGERS v CLARENCE, Kingborough 1pm.
LAUDERDALE v DEVONPORT, Lauderdale 2pm.
ROUND 14 - Saturday, July 19
DEVONPORT v WESTERN STORM, Devonport 2pm.
CLARENCE v HOBART CITY, Bellerive Oval 2pm.
GLENORCHY v LAUDERDALE, KGV 2pm.
LAUNCESTON v TIGERS, Windsor Park 2pm.
NORTH LAUNCESTON v BURNIE, Aurora Stadium 2pm.
Competition Bye - Saturday, July 26.
ROUND 15 - Saturday, August 2
CLARENCE v GLENORCHY, Bellerive Oval 2pm.
BURNIE v DEVONPORT, West Park 2pm.
HOBART CITY v WESTERN STORM, North Hobart 2pm.
LAUNCESTON v NORTH LAUNCESTON, Windsor Park 2pm.
TIGERS v LAUDERDALE, Kingborough 2pm.
ROUND 16 - Saturday, August 9
DEVONPORT v LAUNCESTON, Devonport 2pm.
GLENORCHY v NORTH LAUNCESTON, KGV 2pm.
HOBART CITY v TIGERS, North Hobart 2pm.
WESTERN STORM v BURNIE, Aurora Stadium 1pm.
Sunday, August 10
LAUDERDALE v CLARENCE, Lauderdale 2pm.
ROUND 17 - Saturday, August 16
BURNIE v CLARENCE, West Park 2pm.
LAUDERDALE v HOBART CITY, Lauderdale 2pm.
NORTH LAUNCESTON v DEVONPORT, Aurora Stadium 2pm.
TIGERS v GLENORCHY, Kingborough 2pm.
Sunday, August 17
WESTERN STORM v LAUNCESTON, Aurora Stadium 1pm.
ROUND 18 - Friday, August 22
HOBART CITY v GLENORCHY, North Hobart 6pm.
NORTH LAUNCESTON v WESTERN STORM, Aurora Stadium 6.40pm.
Saturday, August 23
DEVONPORT v LAUDERDALE, Devonport 2pm.
LAUNCESTON v BURNIE, Windsor Park 2pm.
Sunday, August 24
CLARENCE v TIGERS, Bellerive Oval 2pm.