All the winners of the Campbell Town Show

FLEECING THE COMPETITION: Frank Chester of Camelford Estate with the winning most valuable fleece.

FLEECING THE COMPETITION: Frank Chester of Camelford Estate with the winning most valuable fleece.

Max Freeman Memorial Trophy for the Champion Hack– Sarah Beltz riding Just An Enigma. This year’s judge was Bronwyn Parker from Young NSW; Bronwyn judged the Tasmanian Horse of the Year in 2015.

The June Calvert Perpetual Trophy – Rebecca Fish for a tapestry depicting a shearing scene.

Tasmanian Wool Centre Award – Avoca Primary School

The Saunders Wool Grand Champion Fleece – S. Reardon of Rockford at Bothwell, who received the Saunders Wool Perpetual Trophy and Award and the FVM Youl Perpetual Trophy.

The Most Valuable Fleece in the Flock – The Chester family of Camelford at Campbell Town, who received the MJ Barker Memorial and GT Davidson Perpetual Trophy and Prize.

The New England Wool Prize for Fleeces 18.5 Micron or Finer - A and C Phillips of Glen Stuart at Deddington, who received the New England Wool Trophy and Prize. 

TP Jones Paddock to Plate Highest Overall – Fairbanks, who received the Peter Williams Memorial Trophy and the TP Jones Prize.

The Champion Superfine Ram Fleece –  The Taylor family of Winton at Campbell Town, who received the Nancy Nicolson Memorial Trophy and the Roberts Ltd Prize.

Best Superfine Ram Fleece of 70s quality and finer - G. Wallace of Trefusis at Ross, who received the Creswell Transport Prize.

Best Medium Merino Ram or Ewe Fleece - S. Reardon of Rockford at Bothwell, who received the Sir Donald Von Bibra Challenge Trophy and Elders Prize.

Champion Corriedale Fleece – I.M MacKinnon Glen Esk Corriedale Stud, who received the RV Bowden Memorial Challenge Trophy and the Virbac Prize.

All Purpose Merino Junior Ram – The Chester family of Camelford at Campbell Town who received the Bejo Award.

All Purpose Merino Ewe – The Taylor family of Winton at Campbell Town, who received the Bejo Award.

All Purpose Merino Ram – G. Wallace of Trefusis at Ross, who received the Bejo Award.

Commercial All Purpose Merino Group of Three Lambs– The Taylor family of Kenilworth at Campbell Town, who received the Elanco Animal Health Award.

Commercial All Purpose Merino Group of Three 2-Tooths – The Taylor family of Greenhill at Campbell Town, who received the Elanco Animal Health Award.

Checking out the competition.

Checking out the competition.

Commercial All Purpose Maternal Group of Three lambs– The Lyne family of Riccarton at Campbell Town, who received the Bejo Award.

Champion Commercial All Purpose Merino – The Taylor family of Kenilworth at Campbell Town, who received the AWTA Prize.

Champion Commercial All Purpose Maternal – The Lyne family of Riccarton at Campbell Town, who received the Commonwealth Bank Prize.

Champion Corriedale Ram –  P. and C. Blackwood of Blackwood Corriedales at Evandale, who received the Robert Kermode Perpetual Trophy.

Supreme Champion Corriedale Ewe or Ram –  P and C Blackwood of Blackwood Corriedales at Evandale, who received the Robert Oldrey Memorial Perpetual Trophy and the Harcourts Prize.

Junior Champion Corriedale Ram – The Archer family of Quamby Plains at Hagley, who received the D. Whitfield Perpetual Trophy.

Champion Polwarth Ram – The Rendlesham stud of the JA Nicolson Estate Trust at Campbell Town, who received the LL Lawrence Challenge Trophy and the D. Whitfield Perpetual Trophy.

Supreme Champion Polwarth Ewe or Ram – The Rendlesham stud of the JA Nicolson Estate Trust at Campbell Town, who received the SBT Bank Perpetual Trophy and the Soundhouse Prize.

Champion Ultrafine/Superfine Ram – J. McCrae of Eilan Donan, Victoria, who received the John Taylor Memorial Trophy.

Champion Ultrafine/Superfine Ewe – G. Wallace of Trefusis at Ross, who received the James Gibson Perpetual Memorial Trophy.

Judging is an anxious wait.

Judging is an anxious wait.

Supreme Ultrafine Exhibit – The Taylor family of Winton at Campbell Town, who received the Allan W Taylor Perpetual Memorial and the Robert and Hezekiah Harrison Perpetual Memorial Trophies and the Roberts Ltd Prize.

Supreme Superfine Exhibit - G. Wallace of Trefusis at Ross, who received the Riverina Award.

Supreme Champion Fine Merino Exhibit - J. McCrae of Eilan Donan, Victoria, who received the AWI Prize.

Supreme Champion Medium Merino Exhibit - G. Wallace of Trefusis at Ross, who received the Elanco Animal Health Award.

Supreme Poll Merino Ram or Ewe – R. Beggs of Nareeb Nareeb, Victoria, who received the Zoetis Award.

Merino Sires Progeny: 3 sheep of any age, the progeny of one Merino sire - J. McCrae of Eilan Donan, Victoria, who received the TK Clarke Memorial Challenge Prize Trophy and the Coopers Animal Health Award.

Best Exhibit of 3 Merino or Poll Merino Sheep (1 ram & 2 ewes, all sections) - G. Wallace of Trefusis at Ross, who received the John Foster Perpetual Trophy and Coopers Animal Health Award.

Stud All Purpose Merino Champion - G. Wallace of Trefusis at Ross, who received the Old Wool Store Apartment Hotel Award.

Grand Champion Merino or Poll Merino Ram - J. McCrae of Eilan Donan, Victoria, who received the FWB Youl Trophy and Rabobank Prize.

Grand Champion Merino or Poll Merino Ewe - G. Wallace of Trefusis at Ross, who received the TV Heggaton Annual Trophy and Bayer Prize.

Grand Champion Merino or Poll Merino Ram Unprotected – The Chester family of Camelford at Campbell Town, who received the AWN Prize.

Grand Champion Merino or Poll Merino Ewe Unprotected – G. Wallace of Trefusis at Ross, who received the Elders Prize.

Junior Champion Merino or Poll Merino Ram - The Chester family of Camelford at Campbell Town, who received the Johnson Brown Prize.

Supreme Champion Merino -  J. McCrae of Eilan Donan, Victoria, who received the Roberts Ltd Prize.

Tasmanian Merino Pair of the Year - G. Wallace of Trefusis at Ross, who received the Roberts Ltd Prize.

Most Successful Exhibitor Merino/Poll Merino Sections – G. Wallace of Trefusis at Ross, who received the Elanco Animal Health Award.

Little legs no barrier to speed and excitement with 40 entries in the Dachshund Dash.

Little legs no barrier to speed and excitement with 40 entries in the Dachshund Dash.

Most Successful Exhibitor in the Corriedale Section – P. and C. Blackwood of Blackwood Corriedales at Evandale, who received the Ronald Lyne Memorial Perpetual Trophy and the MacCrimmon Insurance Prize.

Most Successful Exhibitor in the Polwarth Section – Riverview of Gretna, who received the Polwarth Sheepbreeders Association Myer Ltd Perpetual Trophy and the Saunders Wool Prize.

Supreme Junior Champion Wool Breed Ram under 1.5 years - was awarded for a Merino ram to the Chester family of Camelford at Campbell Town, who received the Icebreaker Award.

Supreme Champion Wool Breed Ram - was awarded for a Merino ram to J. McCrae of Eilan Donan, Victoria, who received the Roberts Ltd Award.

Supreme Champion Prime Lamb Bred Ram –  FJ & DM Isles of Killara, who received the Ansett Airlines Perpetual Trophy and the Elanco Animal Health Award.

Supreme Champion Prime Lamb Breed Exhibit – Yollandra Stud of Yolla District High School, who received the Cuthbertson Bros. Perpetual Trophy and the B Mitchell Prize.

Champion Prime Lamb Breed Interbreed Group –  FJ & DM Isles of Killara, who received the Elanco Animal Health Award.

Most Successful Exhibitor in the Fleece Section – I.M MacKinnon Glen Esk Corriedale Stud who received the AWN Prize.

Laincot Bruce Forster Memorial Award - Mr R. (Bob) Barenger.

Honorary Life Membership to the Midland Agricultural Association was presented to Mr John C.W. Taylor.

Junior Judging

Junior Sheep Judging Up to 15 years

1st - Isobel Pengilley

2nd - Archie Pengilley

Junior Sheep Judging 16 – 25 years

1st – George Taylor

2nd – Gabbie Horton

3rd – Will Ferguson

Junior Fleece Judging up to 15 years

1st – Isobel Pengilley

Junior Fleece Judging 15 – 25 years

1st – Matilda Scott

2nd – Madelaine Taylor

Other highlights

Man Cake Competition – Ian Herbert

There were 40 Dachshunds entered in the Dachshund Dash

The best Trade Exhibitor - TP Jones who received the ANZ Bank Perpetual Trophy.

Crop Competition – Contact Ian Herbert – 0400 006 095

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop