Little athletes take to the field

Little Athletics does so much to nurture Tasmania’s next crop of sports people in a whole host of sports.

Following are the results for the Longford District Little Athletics meetings held on November 19 and November 26.

Is your name here?

Boys

November 19

70 Metres: U6, G Darsaklis(LFD) (PE) 17.0 1, C Towns(LFD) (PE) 2, Z Nicklason(LFD) (PE) 3. U7, L Groves(LFD) (L) 13.2 1, S Dettmer(LFD) (PE) 2, L Peters(LFD) (L) 3. U8, J Kirby(LFD) (HC) 13.1 1, X Furley(LFD) (PE) 2, B Wilson(LFD) (L) 3. U9, E Arnott(LFD) (HC) 12.0 1, M Matthews(LFD) (L) 2, A Brooks(LFD) (HC) 3. U10, H Cook(LFD) (PE) 11.8 1, N Smart(LFD) (HC) 2, K Hovington(LFD) (L) 3. U11, R Donlon(LFD) (L) 11.0 1, J Mitchelson(LFD) (HC) 2, H Darsaklis(LFD) (PE) 3. U12, S Pfeiffer(LFD) (HC) 11.0 1, J Eldershaw(LFD) (PE) 2, T Cooper(LFD) (PE) 3. U13, B Findlay(LFD) (HC) 11.8 1, Z Steward(LFD) (HC) 2, A Rice(LFD) (PE) 3.

200 Metres: U6, G Darsaklis(LFD) (PE) 56.7 1, C Towns(LFD) (PE) 2, Z Nicklason(LFD) (PE) 3. U7, L Groves(LFD) (L) 40.7 1, S Dettmer(LFD) (PE) 2, J Howard-Sands(LFD) (L) 3. U8, J Kirby(LFD) (HC) 38.6 1, X Furley(LFD) (PE) 2, B Wilson(LFD) (L) 3. U9, M Matthews(LFD) (L) 34.8 1, A Brooks(LFD) (HC) 2, E Arnott(LFD) (HC) 3. U10, H Cook(LFD) (PE) 34.8 1, N Smart(LFD) (HC) 2, K Hovington(LFD) (L) 3. U11, R Donlon(LFD) (L) 32.2 1, H Darsaklis(LFD) (PE) 2, J Mitchelson(LFD) (HC) 3. U12, J Eldershaw(LFD) (PE) 30.6 1, S Pfeiffer(LFD) (HC) 2, T Cooper(LFD) (PE) 3. U13, B Findlay(LFD) (HC) 34.0 1, Z Steward(LFD) (HC) 2, A Rice(LFD) (PE) 3.

800 Metres: U9, M Matthews(LFD) (L) 3:30.1 1, L Mckenzie(LFD) (PE) 2, A Brooks(LFD) (HC) 3. U10, H Cook(LFD) (PE) 3:09.0 1, J Groves(LFD) (L) 2, R Springer(LFD) (PE) 3. U11, R Donlon(LFD) (L) 3:07.9 1, H Darsaklis(LFD) (PE) 2, L Cheek(LFD) (HC) 3. U12, S Pfeiffer(LFD) (HC) 2:56.5 1, J Eldershaw(LFD) (PE) 2. U13, B Findlay(LFD) (HC) 2:59.6 1, R Arnott(LFD) (HC) 2, Z Steward(LFD) (HC) 3.

Long Jump: U6, Z Nicklason(LFD) (PE) 1.72 1, C Towns(LFD) (PE) 2, G Darsaklis(LFD) (PE) 3. U7, A Rogers(LFD) (PE) 2.64 1, S Dettmer(LFD) (PE) 2, L Groves(LFD) (L) 3. U12, S Pfeiffer(LFD) (HC) 4.19 1, J Eldershaw(LFD) (PE) 2, T Cooper(LFD) (PE) 3. U13, B Findlay(LFD) (HC) 3.40 1, Z Steward(LFD) (HC) 2, A Rice(LFD) (PE) 3.

High Jump: U8, E Hefford(LFD) (HC) 0.82 1, X Furley(LFD) (PE) 2, J Kirby(LFD) (HC) 3. U11, R Donlon(LFD) (L) 1.17 1, J Mitchelson(LFD) (HC),H Darsaklis(LFD) (PE) 2.

Triple Jump: U10, N Smart(LFD) (HC) 6.45 1, H Cook(LFD) (PE) 2, B Poulton(LFD) (L) 3.

Discus: U8, X Furley(LFD) (PE) 8.79 1, E Hefford(LFD) (HC) 2, J Kirby(LFD) (HC) 3. U10, J Groves(LFD) (L) 14.61 1, J Rogers(LFD) (PE) 2, P Rey(LFD) (HC) 3.

Shot Put: U9, E Arnott(LFD) (HC) 7.32 1, M Matthews(LFD) (L) 2, A Brooks(LFD) (HC) 3. U11, R Donlon(LFD) (L) 8.29 1, D Madden(LFD) (L) 2, L Cheek(LFD) (HC) 3. U12, S Pfeiffer(LFD) (HC) 7.20 1, J Eldershaw(LFD) (PE) 2, T Cooper(LFD) (PE) 3.

Vortex: U6, C Towns(LFD) (PE) 5.71 1, G Darsaklis(LFD) (PE) 2. U7, A Rogers(LFD) (PE) 16.06 1, S Dettmer(LFD) (PE) 2, M Rode(LFD) (L) 3.

Javelin: U13, Z Steward(LFD) (HC) 13.18 1, R Arnott(LFD) (HC) 2, A Rice(LFD) (PE) 3.

November 26

100 Metres: U6, E Imlach(LFD) (HC) 22.2 1, G Darsaklis(LFD) (PE) 2, C Towns(LFD) (PE) 3. U7, S Dettmer(LFD) (PE) 18.9 1, L Peters(LFD) (L) 2, L Groves(LFD) (L) 3. U8, X Furley(LFD) (PE) 19.7 1, B Wilson(LFD) (L) 2, E Hefford(LFD) (HC) 3. U9, M Matthews(LFD) (L) 17.0 1, E Arnott(LFD) (HC) 2, J Smith(LFD) (HC) 3. U10, H Cook(LFD) (PE) 16.4 1, N Smart(LFD) (HC) 2, K Hovington(LFD) (L) 3. U11, R Donlon(LFD) (L) 15.9 1, J Mitchelson(LFD) (HC) 2, H Darsaklis(LFD) (PE) 3. U12, S Pfeiffer(LFD) (HC) 15.6 1, A Lyons(LFD) (PE) 2, T Cooper(LFD) (PE) 3. U13, B Findlay(LFD) (HC) 16.4 1, Z Steward(LFD) (HC) 2, L Martin(LFD) (HC) 3.

150 Metres: U6, E Imlach(LFD) (HC) 37.9 1, G Darsaklis(LFD) (PE) 2, Z Nicklason(LFD) (PE) 3. U7, L Groves(LFD) (L) 30.8 1, S Dettmer(LFD) (PE) 2, A Rogers(LFD) (PE) 3.

400 Metres: U8, X Furley(LFD) (PE) 1:35.7 1, B Wilson(LFD) (L) 2, L Springer(LFD) (PE) 3. U9, M Matthews(LFD) (L) 1:25.4 1, H Tubb(LFD) (HC) 2, R Richmond(LFD) (PE) 3. U10, H Cook(LFD) (PE) 1:21.8 1, J Groves(LFD) (L) 2, N Smart(LFD) (HC) 3. U11, R Donlon(LFD) (L) 1:17.1 1, H Darsaklis(LFD) (PE) 2, L Cheek(LFD) (HC) 3. U12, S Pfeiffer(LFD) (HC) 1:16.7 1, A Lyons(LFD) (PE) 2, T Cooper(LFD) (PE) 3. U13, B Findlay(LFD) (HC) 1:16.4 1, R Arnott(LFD) (HC) 2, Z Steward(LFD) (HC) 3.

1100m Walk: U10, J Groves(LFD) (L) 8:03.5 1, H Cook(LFD) (PE) 2, K Hovington(LFD) (L) 3. U11, L Cheek(LFD) (HC) 9:22.3 1, R Donlon(LFD) (L) 2.

1500m Walk: U12, S Pfeiffer(LFD) (HC) 12:59.0 1. U13, B Findlay(LFD) (HC) 13:06.2 1.

700m Walk: U9, E Arnott(LFD) (HC) 5:43.5 1, J Smith(LFD) (HC) 2, L Mckenzie(LFD) (PE) 3.

Long Jump: U6, E Imlach(LFD) (HC) 1.83 1, Z Nicklason(LFD) (PE) 2, C Towns(LFD) (PE) 3. U8, B Wilson(LFD) (L) 2.55 1, X Furley(LFD) (PE) 2, R Connell(LFD) (HC) 3. U11, R Donlon(LFD) (L) 3.91 1, H Darsaklis(LFD) (PE) 2, J Mitchelson(LFD) (HC) 3.

High Jump: U9, M Matthews(LFD) (L) 1.03 1, C Wivell(LFD) (HC) 2, J Smith(LFD) (HC) 3. U10, H Cook(LFD) (PE) 1.03 1, N Smart(LFD) (HC) 2, K Hovington(LFD) (L) 3.

Triple Jump: U12, S Pfeiffer(LFD) (HC) 8.34 1, A Lyons(LFD) (PE) 2. U13, Z Steward(LFD) (HC) 7.62 1, B Findlay(LFD) (HC) 2, A Rice(LFD) (PE) 3.

Discus: U6, C Towns(LFD) (PE) 4.58 1, E Imlach(LFD) (HC) 2, Z Nicklason(LFD) (PE) 3. U7, A Rogers(LFD) (PE) 11.11 1, J Howard-Sands(LFD) (L) 2, J Dean(LFD) (L) 3. U9, M Matthews(LFD) (L) 15.79 1, E Arnott(LFD) (HC) 2, L Mckenzie(LFD) (PE) 3.

Shot Put: U8, E Hefford(LFD) (HC) 4.41 1, X Furley(LFD) (PE) 2, L Springer(LFD) (PE) 3. U10, H Cook(LFD) (PE) 5.21 1, K Hovington(LFD) (L) 2, J Groves(LFD) (L) 3. U13, Z Steward(LFD) (HC) 7.10 1, R Arnott(LFD) (HC) 2, B Findlay(LFD) (HC) 3.

Javelin: U11, D Madden(LFD) (L) 16.99 1, R Donlon(LFD) (L) 2, L Cheek(LFD) (HC) 3. U12, S Pfeiffer(LFD) (HC) 19.92 1, A Lyons(LFD) (PE) 2, T Cooper(LFD) (PE) 3.

Girls

November 19

70 Metres: U6, G Matthews(LFD) (L) 14.5 1, S Ziesemer(LFD) (L) 2, S McMullen(LFD) (L) 3. U7, S Baker(LFD) (HC) 13.8 1. U8, A Cook(LFD) (PE) 13.2 1, S Davie(LFD) (PE) 2, E McMullen(LFD) (L) 3. U9, L Smith(LFD) (PE) 12.0 1, L Quillam(LFD) (PE) 2, J Kirk(LFD) (PE) 3. U10, A Dean(LFD) (L) 12.6 1, H Madden(LFD) (L) 2, T Richardson(LFD) (L) 3. U11, S Steward(LFD) (HC) 12.6 1, E Kirk(LFD) (PE) 2, L Poulton(LFD) (L) 3. U12, M Smith(LFD) (PE) 11.1 1, A Hovington(LFD) (L) 2. U13, C Dean(LFD) (L) 11.9 1, A Arnott(LFD) (HC) 2, M Hefford(LFD) (HC) 3. U14, K Hill(LFD) (EV) 10.4 1, C Eldershaw(LFD) (PE) 2. U15, M McKenzie(LFD) (PE) 10.9 1.

200 Metres: U6, G Matthews(LFD) (L) 46.8 1, S McMullen(LFD) (L) 2, I Cooper(LFD) (HC) 3. U7, S Baker(LFD) (HC) 46.0 1. U8, A Cook(LFD) (PE) 39.8 1, I Miller(LFD) (PE) 2, E McMullen(LFD) (L) 3. U9, L Smith(LFD) (PE) 36.4 1, B Findlay(LFD) (HC) 2, L Quillam(LFD) (PE) 3. U10, A Dean(LFD) (L) 37.3 1, T Richardson(LFD) (L) 2, C Kirby(LFD) (HC) 3. U11, S Steward(LFD) (HC) 38.1 1, E Kirk(LFD) (PE) 2, L Poulton(LFD) (L) 3. U12, M Smith(LFD) (PE) 31.1 1, A Hovington(LFD) (L) 2. U13, A Arnott(LFD) (HC) 37.9 1, K McShane(LFD) (HC) 2, M Hefford(LFD) (HC) 3. U14, K Hill(LFD) (EV) 30.0 1, C Eldershaw(LFD) (PE) 2. U15, M McKenzie(LFD) (PE) 32.5 1.

800 Metres: U9, L Smith(LFD) (PE) 3:10.9 1, K McCann(LFD) (PE) 2, B Findlay(LFD) (HC) 3. U10, A Dean(LFD) (L) 3:24.5 1, A Nicklason(LFD) (PE) 2, T Richardson(LFD) (L) 3. U11, S Steward(LFD) (HC) 3:28.6 1, M Grant(LFD) (PE) 2, E Rice(LFD) (PE) 3. U12, M Smith(LFD) (PE) 2:45.2 1, A Hovington(LFD) (L) 2. U13, C Dean(LFD) (L) 2:39.8 1, A Arnott(LFD) (HC) 2, M Hefford(LFD) (HC) 3. U14, K Hill(LFD) (EV) 2:54.3 1, C Eldershaw(LFD) (PE) 2. U15, M McKenzie(LFD) (PE) 2:53.0 (New Record) 1.

Long Jump: U6, G Matthews(LFD) (L) 2.08 1, S McMullen(LFD) (L) 2, O Brooks(LFD) (HC) 3. U7, S Baker(LFD) (HC) 2.04 1. U12, M Smith(LFD) (PE) 3.53 1, A Hovington(LFD) (L) 2. U13, K McShane(LFD) (HC) 2.64 1, M Hefford(LFD) (HC) 2, A Arnott(LFD) (HC) 3.

High Jump: U8, I Miedecke(LFD) (L),A Cook(LFD) (PE) 0.82 1, I Miller(LFD) (PE) 3. U11, C Rogers(LFD) (PE) 1.07 1, M Grant(LFD) (PE) 2, E Rice(LFD) (PE) 3.

Triple Jump: U10, C Kirby(LFD) (HC) 5.59 1, A Dean(LFD) (L) 2, A Nicklason(LFD) (PE) 3. U14, K Hill(LFD) (EV) 8.87 1, C Eldershaw(LFD) (PE) 2. U15, M McKenzie(LFD) (PE) 8.60 1.

Discus: U8, S McKenzie(LFD) (PE) 6.26 1, I Martin(LFD) (HC) 2, I Miller(LFD) (PE) 3. U10, A Dean(LFD) (L) 11.42 1, H Madden(LFD) (L) 2, C Kirby(LFD) (HC) 3. U14, K Hill(LFD) (EV) 18.67 1, C Eldershaw(LFD) (PE) 2. U15, M McKenzie(LFD) (PE) 16.55 1.

Shot Put: U9, L Smith(LFD) (PE) 4.15 1, J Kirk(LFD) (PE) 2, A Cheek(LFD) (HC) 3. U11, E Kirk(LFD) (PE) 4.97 1, S Steward(LFD) (HC) 2, C Rogers(LFD) (PE) 3. U12, A Hovington(LFD) (L) 7.20 1, M Smith(LFD) (PE) 2.

Vortex: U6, O Brooks(LFD) (HC) 6.32 1, S McMullen(LFD) (L) 2, H Miller(LFD) (PE) 3. U7, S Baker(LFD) (HC) 7.62.

Javelin: U13, K McShane(LFD) (HC) 12.94 1, A Arnott(LFD) (HC) 2, M Hefford(LFD) (HC) 3.

November 26

100 Metres: U6, G Matthews(LFD) (L) 21.1 1, A Wivell(LFD) (HC) 2, S McMullen(LFD) (L) 3. U7, S Baker(LFD) (HC) 21.1 1, C Rollins(LFD) (HC) 2, G Rollins(LFD) (HC) 3. U8, A Cook(LFD) (PE) 19.2 1, E McMullen(LFD) (L) 2, S Davie(LFD) (PE) 3. U9, L Smith(LFD) (PE) 17.5 1, J Kirk(LFD) (PE) 2, L Quillam(LFD) (PE) 3. U10, B Farrell(LFD) (EV),T Richardson(LFD) (L) 17.6 1, A Dean(LFD) (L) 3. U11, S Nichols(LFD) (L) 15.9 1, S Steward(LFD) (HC) 2, K Watson(LFD) (PE) 3. U12, L Pulford(LFD) (PE) 15.4 1, A Hovington(LFD) (L) 2, M Smith(LFD) (PE) 3. U13, C Dean(LFD) (L) 16.6 1, M Hefford(LFD) (HC) 2, A Arnott(LFD) (HC) 3. U14, J Nichols(LFD) (L) 16.2 1. U15, M McKenzie(LFD) (PE) 15.9 1, M Jones(LFD) (L) 2.

150 Metres: U6, G Matthews(LFD) (L) 35.2 1, A Wivell(LFD) (HC) 2, S McMullen(LFD) (L) 3. U7, S Baker(LFD) (HC) 35.4 1, G Rollins(LFD) (HC) 2, C Rollins(LFD) (HC) 3.

400 Metres: U8, A Cook(LFD) (PE) 1:32.0 1, E McMullen(LFD) (L) 2, S McKenzie(LFD) (PE) 3. U9, L Smith(LFD) (PE) 1:28.2 1, B Findlay(LFD) (HC) 2, L Quillam(LFD) (PE) 3. U10, A Dean(LFD) (L) 1:24.2 1, T Richardson(LFD) (L) 2, B Farrell(LFD) (EV) 3. U11, S Nichols(LFD) (L) 1:20.2 1, S Steward(LFD) (HC) 2, K Watson(LFD) (PE) 3. U12, M Smith(LFD) (PE) 1:16.7 1, A Hovington(LFD) (L) 2, L Pulford(LFD) (PE) 3. U13, C Dean(LFD) (L) 1:11.3 1, A Arnott(LFD) (HC) 2, M Hefford(LFD) (HC) 3. U14, J Nichols(LFD) (L) 1:20.4 1. U15, M McKenzie(LFD) (PE) 1:14.8 1.

1100m Walk: U10, A Dean(LFD) (L) 8:59.3 1, T Richardson(LFD) (L) 2, A Nicklason(LFD) (PE) 3. U11, C Rogers(LFD) (PE) 9:11.2 1, A Lucas(LFD) (PE) 2, S Steward(LFD) (HC) 3.

1500m Walk: U12, A Hovington(LFD) (L) 13:02.1 1. U13, K McShane(LFD) (HC) 14:02.6 1, M Hefford(LFD) (HC) 2. U14, J Nichols(LFD) (L) 10:20.5 1. U15, M McKenzie(LFD) (PE) 12:36.7 1.

700m Walk: U9, L Quillam(LFD) (PE) 5:53.0 1, S Watson(LFD) (PE) 2, J Kirk(LFD) (PE) 3.

Long Jump: U6, G Matthews(LFD) (L) 2.12 1, I Vanderpols(LFD) (PE) 2, S McMullen(LFD) (L) 3. U8, I Martin(LFD) (HC) 2.38 1, S Davie(LFD) (PE) 2, A Cook(LFD) (PE) 3. U11, S Nichols(LFD) (L) 3.37 1, S Steward(LFD) (HC) 2, K Watson(LFD) (PE) 3.

High Jump: U9, S Donlon(LFD) (L),L Smith(LFD) (PE) 0.88 1, J Kirk(LFD) (PE) 3. U10, T Richardson(LFD) (L) 1.02 1, A Dean(LFD) (L) 2, H Madden(LFD) (L) 3. U14, J Nichols(LFD) (L) 1.08 1. U15, M McKenzie(LFD) (PE) 1.33 1.

Triple Jump: U12, M Smith(LFD) (PE) 7.74 1, A Hovington(LFD) (L) 2, L Pulford(LFD) (PE) 3. U13, C Dean(LFD) (L) 7.33 1, M Hefford(LFD) (HC) 2, A Arnott(LFD) (HC) 3.

Discus: U6, I Walsh(LFD) (L) 6.43 1, C Mclean(LFD) (EV) 2, G Matthews(LFD) (L) 3. U7, S Baker(LFD) (HC) 5.94 1, G Rollins(LFD) (HC) 2, C Rollins(LFD) (HC) 3. U9, C Lyons(LFD) (PE) 15.82 1, L Smith(LFD) (PE) 2, S Donlon(LFD) (L) 3.

Shot Put: U8, L Taylor(LFD) (L) 3.68 1, T Farrell(LFD) (EV) 2, E McMullen(LFD) (L) 3. U10, B Farrell(LFD) (EV) 4.63 1, H Madden(LFD) (L) 2, A Nicklason(LFD) (PE) 3. U13, K McShane(LFD) (HC) 7.60 1, C Dean(LFD) (L) 2, M Hefford(LFD) (HC) 3.

Javelin: U11, E Kirk(LFD) (PE) 14.22 1, S Nichols(LFD) (L) 2, C Rogers(LFD) (PE) 3. U12, A Hovington(LFD) (L) 17.73 1, M Smith(LFD) (PE) 2, L Pulford(LFD) (PE) 3. U14, J Nichols(LFD) (L) 9.96 1. U15, M Jones(LFD) (L) 13.07 1, M McKenzie(LFD) (PE).

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop