Gallery: Tasmania Science Talent Search

Computer Presentations: Lower Primary Division. First: Sophie Macdonald and Giarna Selby, both of Scotch Oakburn College. Second: Grace Gillow, of Youngtown Primary School. Third: Coralie Heller, of Scotch Oakburn College. Merits: Joseph Lawrence, Tabitha Glanville, and Tahni Dawe, all of Scotch Oakburn College.
Computer Presentations: Lower Primary Division. First: Sophie Macdonald and Giarna Selby, both of Scotch Oakburn College. Second: Grace Gillow, of Youngtown Primary School. Third: Coralie Heller, of Scotch Oakburn College. Merits: Joseph Lawrence, Tabitha Glanville, and Tahni Dawe, all of Scotch Oakburn College.
Poster Section: Lower Primary Division. Merit: Liam Hughes, of Scotch Oakburn College.

Poster Section: Lower Primary Division. Merit: Liam Hughes, of Scotch Oakburn College.

Photographic Essays: Early Childhood Division. First: Lachlan Hartung, Amelia Bayes, Chilli Kettle, Layla Ford, and Brady Leighton, all of Longford Primary School.

Photographic Essays: Early Childhood Division. First: Lachlan Hartung, Amelia Bayes, Chilli Kettle, Layla Ford, and Brady Leighton, all of Longford Primary School.

Photographic Essays: Early Childhood Division. Second: Thomas Gatenby, of Westbury Primary School. Third: Gabrielle Duncan, of Westbury Primary School. Merit: Sophie Marston and Noah Curtis, both of Westbury Primary School.

Photographic Essays: Early Childhood Division. Second: Thomas Gatenby, of Westbury Primary School. Third: Gabrielle Duncan, of Westbury Primary School. Merit: Sophie Marston and Noah Curtis, both of Westbury Primary School.

Photographic Essays: Lower Primary Division. First: Ava Rathmall and India Viney, both of East Launceston Primary School. Third: Alfie Neville-Clark, of Scotch Oakburn College. Merit: Samuel Tatnell, of Youngtown Primary School.

Photographic Essays: Lower Primary Division. First: Ava Rathmall and India Viney, both of East Launceston Primary School. Third: Alfie Neville-Clark, of Scotch Oakburn College. Merit: Samuel Tatnell, of Youngtown Primary School.

Technology Section: Early Childhood Division. First: Bridie Cooling and Daniel Maree, both of Mt Nelson Primary School. Second: Sophie Clement and Thomas Watson, both of Mt Nelson Primary School. Third: Edie Jordan and Imogen Lanzone, both of Mt Nelson Primary School.

Technology Section: Early Childhood Division. First: Bridie Cooling and Daniel Maree, both of Mt Nelson Primary School. Second: Sophie Clement and Thomas Watson, both of Mt Nelson Primary School. Third: Edie Jordan and Imogen Lanzone, both of Mt Nelson Primary School.

Technology Section: Lower Primary Division. Second: Andrew Walters and Dylan Richardson, both of Mt Nelson Primary School. Third: Samuel Gangell, of Cambridge Primary School. Merit: Sanchanon Hesketh, of Mt Nelson Primary School.

Technology Section: Lower Primary Division. Second: Andrew Walters and Dylan Richardson, both of Mt Nelson Primary School. Third: Samuel Gangell, of Cambridge Primary School. Merit: Sanchanon Hesketh, of Mt Nelson Primary School.

Research Section: Early Childhood. First: Alexandra Mattarozzi, Holly Farrell, and Molly Spencer, all of Bracknell Primary School.

Research Section: Early Childhood. First: Alexandra Mattarozzi, Holly Farrell, and Molly Spencer, all of Bracknell Primary School.

Research Section: Early Childhood. Second: Finn Wright and Zoe Ross, both of East Launceston Primary School, and Eleanor Raymond, of Margate Primary School. Third: Bailey Brill, representative of Bridport Primary School. Merit: William Parker, representative of Bracknell Primary School.

Research Section: Early Childhood. Second: Finn Wright and Zoe Ross, both of East Launceston Primary School, and Eleanor Raymond, of Margate Primary School. Third: Bailey Brill, representative of Bridport Primary School. Merit: William Parker, representative of Bracknell Primary School.

Research Section: Lower Primary Division. First: Jack Ross, Tristan Raymond, and Dylan White, all of Margate Primary School. Second: Lily Vanderkelen, of South Arm Primary School.

Research Section: Lower Primary Division. First: Jack Ross, Tristan Raymond, and Dylan White, all of Margate Primary School. Second: Lily Vanderkelen, of South Arm Primary School.

Tasmanian Minerals Council Medals. Gold: Tom Schuemaker, of Riverside High School, and Zoe Nicholas, of St Leonards Primary School.

Tasmanian Minerals Council Medals. Gold: Tom Schuemaker, of Riverside High School, and Zoe Nicholas, of St Leonards Primary School.

Tasmanian Minerals Council Medals. Silver: Eden Isaac, of Mt Carmel College, Brooke Cantrell, of Ogilvie High School, Monte Bovill, of Riverside High School, Julian Clarke and Thomas Watson, both of East Launceston Primary School.

Tasmanian Minerals Council Medals. Silver: Eden Isaac, of Mt Carmel College, Brooke Cantrell, of Ogilvie High School, Monte Bovill, of Riverside High School, Julian Clarke and Thomas Watson, both of East Launceston Primary School.

Tasmanian Minerals Council Medals. Bronze: Lizzie Johnstone, of St Mary's College, Jack Rathmell, of East Launceston Primary School, and Colby Mathews, of St Leonards Primary School.

Tasmanian Minerals Council Medals. Bronze: Lizzie Johnstone, of St Mary's College, Jack Rathmell, of East Launceston Primary School, and Colby Mathews, of St Leonards Primary School.

Bell Bay Aluminium Awards. Declan Fahey, of Hellyer College, Yaya Lu, of Ogilvie High School, and Saffron Shrowder, of Table Cape Primary School.

Bell Bay Aluminium Awards. Declan Fahey, of Hellyer College, Yaya Lu, of Ogilvie High School, and Saffron Shrowder, of Table Cape Primary School.

Lions Club Launceston - Riverside Awards. Jessica Woolnough, of Hellyer College.

Lions Club Launceston - Riverside Awards. Jessica Woolnough, of Hellyer College.

The Norske Skog Award. Julian Clarke, of East Launceston Primary School.

The Norske Skog Award. Julian Clarke, of East Launceston Primary School.

Cement Australia Prizes. Jack Rathmell, Darcy Wright, John Bardenhagen, Tom Watson, and Julian Clarke, all of East Launceston Primary School.

Cement Australia Prizes. Jack Rathmell, Darcy Wright, John Bardenhagen, Tom Watson, and Julian Clarke, all of East Launceston Primary School.

Forest Education Foundation Award. Darcy Vickers, Manager and Teacher for the Forest Education Foundation, and Kate Johnson, of Don College.

Forest Education Foundation Award. Darcy Vickers, Manager and Teacher for the Forest Education Foundation, and Kate Johnson, of Don College.

The Australian Institute of Food Science and Technology Award. Simon Zinzovski and Piri Bell, both of Lansdowne Crescent Primary School, and Felicia Kow, of the Australian Institute of Food Science and Technology.

The Australian Institute of Food Science and Technology Award. Simon Zinzovski and Piri Bell, both of Lansdowne Crescent Primary School, and Felicia Kow, of the Australian Institute of Food Science and Technology.

Engineers Australia (Tasmanian Division) Prizes. Yaya Lu, of Ogilvie High School, and Ms Marian Heard, of CSIRO Education.

Engineers Australia (Tasmanian Division) Prizes. Yaya Lu, of Ogilvie High School, and Ms Marian Heard, of CSIRO Education.

Engineers Australia (Tasmanian Division) Prizes. Liam Ransome, Matthew Hill, William Beattie, and Ethan Cornish, all of East Launceston Primary School.

Engineers Australia (Tasmanian Division) Prizes. Liam Ransome, Matthew Hill, William Beattie, and Ethan Cornish, all of East Launceston Primary School.

Sustainability Learning Centre Award. Jonty Fahey, of Marist Regional College.

Sustainability Learning Centre Award. Jonty Fahey, of Marist Regional College.

Tasmanian Minerals Council Prize. John Bardenhagen, Liam Ransome, Matthew Hill, William Beattie, and Ethan Cornish, all of East Launceston Primary School, and Robyn Aitken, President of the Science Teacher's Association.

Tasmanian Minerals Council Prize. John Bardenhagen, Liam Ransome, Matthew Hill, William Beattie, and Ethan Cornish, all of East Launceston Primary School, and Robyn Aitken, President of the Science Teacher's Association.

CSIRO Double Helix Club Prizes. Mandy Evans, Piri Bell, and Simon Zinzovski, all of Lansdowne Crescent Primary School, Jenni Burdon, of CSIRO Education, and Ella Hilder, representative of Taroona High School.

CSIRO Double Helix Club Prizes. Mandy Evans, Piri Bell, and Simon Zinzovski, all of Lansdowne Crescent Primary School, Jenni Burdon, of CSIRO Education, and Ella Hilder, representative of Taroona High School.

Council of Museum Directors International Year of Biodiversity Prizes. Rian and Levin Klinger, both of Burnie Primary School.

Council of Museum Directors International Year of Biodiversity Prizes. Rian and Levin Klinger, both of Burnie Primary School.

Council of Museum Directors International Year of Biodiversity Prizes. Barnaby Freeman and Glen Henson, both of Wynyard High School.

Council of Museum Directors International Year of Biodiversity Prizes. Barnaby Freeman and Glen Henson, both of Wynyard High School.

UTAS Faculty of Science Engineering and Technology Prize. Representative Shewit Belay, of St Mary's College, and Jeannie-Marie Le Roi, of UTAS Science Engineering and Technology Department.

UTAS Faculty of Science Engineering and Technology Prize. Representative Shewit Belay, of St Mary's College, and Jeannie-Marie Le Roi, of UTAS Science Engineering and Technology Department.

BHP Billiton Tas Teacher Award. Peter Crofts, of The Hutchins School, and Robyn Aitken, President of the Science Teachers' Association of Tasmania.

BHP Billiton Tas Teacher Award. Peter Crofts, of The Hutchins School, and Robyn Aitken, President of the Science Teachers' Association of Tasmania.

ANZAAS Teacher Awards. Professor Margaret Britz, Bruce Stack, of Rosny College, Peter Crofts, of The Hutchins School, and Clinton Jordan, of St Mary's College.

ANZAAS Teacher Awards. Professor Margaret Britz, Bruce Stack, of Rosny College, Peter Crofts, of The Hutchins School, and Clinton Jordan, of St Mary's College.

Posters Section: Upper Primary Division. Second: Lewis Gregson, of Riverside Primary School. Third: Hoai Nguyen, of East Launceston Primary School.

Posters Section: Upper Primary Division. Second: Lewis Gregson, of Riverside Primary School. Third: Hoai Nguyen, of East Launceston Primary School.

Posters Section: Upper Primary Division. Merit: Christos Klonaris, Henry Marshall, and Eliza Lewis, all of Princes St Primary School, and Hayden Clark, of Riverside Primary School.

Posters Section: Upper Primary Division. Merit: Christos Klonaris, Henry Marshall, and Eliza Lewis, all of Princes St Primary School, and Hayden Clark, of Riverside Primary School.

Posters Section: Junior Division. Merit: Kelsi Jarvis and Cassie Ogle, both of St Mary's College.

Posters Section: Junior Division. Merit: Kelsi Jarvis and Cassie Ogle, both of St Mary's College.

Photographic Essay Section: Upper Primary Division. First: Jasmin Cocks, of East Launceston Primary School. Second: Tom McKendrick, of East Launceston Primary School. Third: Emily Bousfield, of Table Cape Primary School.

Photographic Essay Section: Upper Primary Division. First: Jasmin Cocks, of East Launceston Primary School. Second: Tom McKendrick, of East Launceston Primary School. Third: Emily Bousfield, of Table Cape Primary School.

Photographic Essay Section: Upper Primary Division. Merit: Alastair Bugg, of East Launceston Primary School.

Photographic Essay Section: Upper Primary Division. Merit: Alastair Bugg, of East Launceston Primary School.

Creative Writing Section: Upper Primary Division. Third: Ashleigh Crisford and Clare Carrington, both of Princes St Primary School.

Creative Writing Section: Upper Primary Division. Third: Ashleigh Crisford and Clare Carrington, both of Princes St Primary School.

Creative Writing Section: Upper Primary Division. Merit: Ellie Mathews, of St Leonards Primary School, Henry Marshall, of Princes St Primary School, Shannon Evans, of Riverside Primary School, and Annie Clark, of Scotch Oakburn College.

Creative Writing Section: Upper Primary Division. Merit: Ellie Mathews, of St Leonards Primary School, Henry Marshall, of Princes St Primary School, Shannon Evans, of Riverside Primary School, and Annie Clark, of Scotch Oakburn College.

Creative Writing Section: Junior Division. Second: Kate Cheesman, of MacKillop College.

Creative Writing Section: Junior Division. Second: Kate Cheesman, of MacKillop College.

Computer Presentations Section: Upper Primary Division. Merit: Steven Cabalzar, of East Launceston Primary School, Kael Haysom, of Scotch Oakburn College, and Ellie Mathews, of St Leonards Primary School.

Computer Presentations Section: Upper Primary Division. Merit: Steven Cabalzar, of East Launceston Primary School, Kael Haysom, of Scotch Oakburn College, and Ellie Mathews, of St Leonards Primary School.

Technology Section: Upper Primary Division. Second: Isaac King and Tom Cheesman, both of Cambridge Primary School.

Technology Section: Upper Primary Division. Second: Isaac King and Tom Cheesman, both of Cambridge Primary School.

Technology Section: Upper Primary Division. Third: Mark Stack, of Mt Nelson Primary School.

Technology Section: Upper Primary Division. Third: Mark Stack, of Mt Nelson Primary School.

Engineering Section: Upper Primary Division. First: Lucy Rose Lachter, of East Launceston Primary School.

Engineering Section: Upper Primary Division. First: Lucy Rose Lachter, of East Launceston Primary School.

Engineering Section: Upper Primary Division. Second: Liam Roberts, of East Launceston Primary School. Lachlan Nichols and Bradley Willis, both of Flinders Island District High School.

Engineering Section: Upper Primary Division. Second: Liam Roberts, of East Launceston Primary School. Lachlan Nichols and Bradley Willis, both of Flinders Island District High School.

Research Investigations Section: Upper Primary Division. Merit: William Boyce and Lutfi Baddiley, both of Lansdowne Crescent Primary School, Bronson Street, of Table Cape Primary School, Jasmine Bacon and Lauren Morris, both of Princes St Primary School

Research Investigations Section: Upper Primary Division. Merit: William Boyce and Lutfi Baddiley, both of Lansdowne Crescent Primary School, Bronson Street, of Table Cape Primary School, Jasmine Bacon and Lauren Morris, both of Princes St Primary School

Research Investigations Section: Junior Division. Second: Glen Henson, of Wynyard High School.

Research Investigations Section: Junior Division. Second: Glen Henson, of Wynyard High School.

Merit: Mollie Daley, of St Mary's College, and Shifan Patel, of The Hutchins School.

Merit: Mollie Daley, of St Mary's College, and Shifan Patel, of The Hutchins School.

Research Investigations Section: Intermediate Division. Merit: Ian Fulton, of The Hutchins School, Adair Morrison, of St Mary's College, and Emma McMahon, of Ulverstone High School.

Research Investigations Section: Intermediate Division. Merit: Ian Fulton, of The Hutchins School, Adair Morrison, of St Mary's College, and Emma McMahon, of Ulverstone High School.

Research Investigations Section: Junior Division. Third: Min-Ji Jung, of Wynyard High School.

Research Investigations Section: Junior Division. Third: Min-Ji Jung, of Wynyard High School.

The Australian Society of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Prize. Eliza Cropp, of Ogilvie High School, and Dr David Gell.

The Australian Society of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Prize. Eliza Cropp, of Ogilvie High School, and Dr David Gell.

Merit: Tom McCullagh, of Riverside Primary School, Gabrielle Duncan and Noah Curtis, both of Westbury Primary School, Brady Banfield and Erin Mackenzie, both of Bracknell Primary School, and Joshua Belbin, of Youngtown Primary School.

Merit: Tom McCullagh, of Riverside Primary School, Gabrielle Duncan and Noah Curtis, both of Westbury Primary School, Brady Banfield and Erin Mackenzie, both of Bracknell Primary School, and Joshua Belbin, of Youngtown Primary School.

Poster Section: Lower Primary Division. First: Eleanor White, of Scotch Oakburn. Second: Gemma Wright and Coco Thyne, both of Launceston Prep School. Third: Jordan Parker, of Bracknell Primary School.

Poster Section: Lower Primary Division. First: Eleanor White, of Scotch Oakburn. Second: Gemma Wright and Coco Thyne, both of Launceston Prep School. Third: Jordan Parker, of Bracknell Primary School.

Creative Writing Section: Early Childhood Division. Second: Tom Bergamin, of Youngtown Primary School. Merit: Joshua Belbin, Connor Quarrell, and Hannah Crawford, all of Youngtown Primary School.

Creative Writing Section: Early Childhood Division. Second: Tom Bergamin, of Youngtown Primary School. Merit: Joshua Belbin, Connor Quarrell, and Hannah Crawford, all of Youngtown Primary School.

Creative Writing Section: Lower Primary Division. First: Elowen Killion-Bridley, of St Michaels Collegiate. Second: Clementine Harris and Jocelyn Lowther, both of St Michaels Collegiate. Third: Tristan Raymond and Inigo Wadsley, both of Margate Primary School. Merit: Joseph Lawrence, of Scotch Oakburn.

Creative Writing Section: Lower Primary Division. First: Elowen Killion-Bridley, of St Michaels Collegiate. Second: Clementine Harris and Jocelyn Lowther, both of St Michaels Collegiate. Third: Tristan Raymond and Inigo Wadsley, both of Margate Primary School. Merit: Joseph Lawrence, of Scotch Oakburn.