Teenage swimmer Sophie Hills has capped an "amazing year" with a top Swimming Tasmania honour.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Hills, 14, who trains with South Esk, is Swimming Tasmania's multi-class swimmer of the year.
In a statement, the sport's state governing body said: "Sophie has had an amazing year, breaking numerous Tasmanian records both here at home and at the 2021 National Age Championships held in Queensland. Sophie's hard work and dedication has been rewarded with selection in the Emerging Flippers Squad."
In other Swimming Tasmania annual awards, Launceston Aquatic's Amy Muldoon, 17, has won the president's special achievements award.
This is the second year in a row that Muldoon, who is a former vice-captain of the Tasmanian team competing in the National State Teams' Competition in Canberra, has received this honour.
Swimming Tasmania said: "Amy's strong presence and enthusiasm within her club, combined with her determination and commitment to swimming clearly highlights her leadership skills and community spirit. Amy actively assists with coaching at club workshops and enjoys providing development opportunities for the junior swimmers.
"Amy is a positive and encouraging role model and is well respected by her coaches, peers and officials."
South Esk's Xavier Nesbit, 15, is the sport's young leadership award winner, recognised for his "composure and commitment ... through training, competition and club support".
Swimming Tasmania added: "Xavier is a fierce competitor and takes success or failure in his stride. He is a leader within his club, showing great maturity and focus by assisting coaches and helping junior swimmers develop their skills."
Official of the year is shared between Jenelle Gillies and Lee-Anne Edmunds. The pair took over as chief referees for the North in the winter of 2020. Edmunds, who was a technical official at the Olympic swimming trials in Adelaide in June, is also the Swimming Tasmania volunteer of the year.
Sandy Bay Swimming Club's Amanda Punch is the coach of the year.
Swimming Tasmania is expected to announce further awards in coming days.
Team named
Although COVID-19 led to the cancellation of the 2021 state teams' swimming event due to take place in Canberra at the end of September, congratulations go to the swimmers who were selected to take part.
They were - 13-14 years, girls: Taylor Brock (Launceston Aquatic Club), Lucy Clements (Sandy Bay), Morgan Dolle (South Esk), Ella Fischer (SE), Lacy Kamprad (Hobart Aquatic), Abbie King (SE), Sophie Kirwan (HA), Georgia McIntee (LAC), Grace Mitchell (LAC), Isabella Muldoon (LAC), Bonnie Smith (HA); 15-16 years, girls: Grace Campbell (LAC), Zoe Casey (SE), Ella Chan (HA), Roisin Goodsall (SE), Jessica Homan (LAC), Isabel Kirwan (HA), Olivia Nichols (SB), Charlotte Pilsbury-Milne (SE), Jessalyn Potter (HC Swim Club); 14-15 years, boys: Lachlan Clues (HA), Jack Cramp (LAC), Atlan Devin (SE), Dean Griffiths (SB), Ethan Jones (HC), Samuel Nadler (SB), Xavier Nesbit (SE), Justin Rolle (HA), Daniel Shilcock (HC), Zane Zehntner (SE); 16-17 years, boys: Kye Direen (HC), Noah Kamprad (HA), Blake Stretton (SE).
The state teams event was due to take place from September 28 to October 1.
Long haul
The Derwent River Big Swim has been added to the Australian Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame as an 'honour event'.
The 34km swim, from New Norfolk to the Tasman Bridge at Hobart, is regarded as one of the toughest 13 marathon swims in the world.
Making waves
The Tasmanian Ocean Swim Series gets under way next month.
The 10-event series includes races at Bridport (Swim the Pier, January 15) as well as at Devonport, Port Sorell, Burnie, Boat Harbour and various southern beaches.
The first event in the series is at Carlton Park, near Dodges Ferry east of Hobart, on November 27 and the final race at Kingston Beach on March 27.
Diary dates
- Oct 23: Time trial, Hobart.
- Oct 23: Masters Swimming Tasmania long course long distance championships, Hobart Aquatic Centre.
- Nov 6: Time trial, Launceston.
- Nov 13: Time trial, Hobart.
- Nov 20: Burnie 100.
- Nov 27: Time trial, Launceston.
- Nov 27: Tas Ocean Swim Series, Carlton Park.
- Dec 4: Tas Ocean Swim Series, Port Sorell.
- Dec 4: Time trial, Hobart.
- Dec 5: Tas Ocean Swim Series, Devonport.
- Dec 11: Time trial, Launceston.
- Jan 1: Tas Ocean Swim Series, Bellerive Beach/Brook St Pier.
- Jan 8: Time trial, Hobart.
- Jan 15: Time trial, Launceston.
- Jan 15: Tas Ocean Swim Series, Bridport.
- Jan 26: Tas Ocean Swim Series, Kingston Beach.
- Jan 29-30: State sprint and relay championships, Launceston.