- FROM BACK PAGE
Pony Club of Tasmania director Clyde Russell said the weekend's success was owed to the tremendous effort from pony volunteers from across the state.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
He said second day's cross-country events proved a challenge for many a rider.
"[It was] very challenging, particularly for the grade three riders - quite a lot of them were unable to finish the course unfortunately," he said.
"But that's what you want - state trials are the pinnacle of pony club eventing in Tasmania and you want it to be tough."
This was the first year the event was held at Launceston Grammar's Faulkner Park, with riders enjoying the turf.
ELSEWHERE IN SPORT:
This included West Tamar rider, 14-year-old Mia Price and her horse Ginger.
She said her 22-year-old horse had been behaving much better for his preferred event in dressage.
For Jessica Rushton of Deloraine, the weekend served as a great chance to catch up with competitors from across the state.
"It's what everyone works towards throughout the year," she said.
The 19-year-old said herself and horse Flash preferred cross-country and show jumping over dressage.
"He really likes it ... we both didn't like the dressage but we like the jumping - it's really fun," she said.
Top finishers from the weekend's trials will now be offered the chance to represent the state in Victoria for nationals later this year.
Results:
Grade 1:
1 - Chloe Dunn - Huntingfield
2 - Harry Furzer - Inglis
3 - Bronte McShane - Monmouth
4 - Bethany Hirst - Birralee and Districts
5 - Jess Cowan - Deloraine
6 - Bella Heritage - West Tamar
Grade 2:
1 - Allanah Fernace - Fernpark
2 - Brodie Nicholson - Huntingfield
3 - Ingrid Bradley - Midlands
4 - Georgia Elias - Tasmania
5 - Matilda Scott - Midlands
6 - Ruby Hirst - Birralee and Districts
Grade 3 senior:
1 - Gemma James - North East
2 - Alesia Dyke - Tasmania
3 - Katelin Dyke - West Tamar
4 - Holly Gudsell - West Tamar
5 - Emily Griggs - Huntingfield
6 - Paige How - Deloraine
Grade 3 junior:
1 - Sharna Dolby - Mersey Valley
2 - George Furzer - Inglis
3 - Brooke Foster - Mersey Valley
4 - Ella Nast - Lilydale
5 - Jenna Griffiths - West Tamar
6 - Ashlea Rees - Birralee and Districts