Division one outfits Old Scotch and Perth will kick off the new NTFA season on March 27.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The NTFA released its 2021 fixtures on Friday, with the premier division roster to begin on April 10 and the 12-team women's competition to begin a week later.
The premier division season will begin with two night games as Bridgenorth hosts Longford and Scottsdale hosts Hillwood.
The Magpies will host four night games in the first seven rounds of the season, which concludes with a grand final on September 11.
MORE SPORT: Rhyan Mansell 'stoked' with Tigers contract
Now in its third year, the NTFAW will begin with a two-week gala period as George Town, Evandale, Hillwood and Longford host three games apiece.
The season proper, which features night games in 10 of its 13 rounds, will begin on April 30 and conclude with a grand final on September 4, with the winner to progress to the state finals on September 12 and 19.
NTFAW clubs will also take a two-week break mid-season for a regional representative series designed to cover the absence of the TSLW.
The NTFA division one fixture features a round five Pyengana clash between East Coast and Lilydale and a grand final date of September 4.
EVERY NTFA GAME FOR 2021
NTFA PREMIER DIVISION
ROUND 1
April 10
- Scottsdale v Hillwood (6pm)
- Bridgenorth v Longford (6pm)
- Deloraine v Rocherlea
- South Launceston v Bracknell
- BYE - George Town
ROUND 2
April 17
- Longford v George Town
- Hillwood v Deloraine
- Bracknell v Bridgenorth
- Rocherlea v South Launceston
- BYE - Scottsdale
ROUND 3
April 24
- Deloraine v Scottsdale
- George Town v Bracknell
- South Launceston v Hillwood
- Bridgenorth v Rocherlea
- BYE - Longford
ROUND 4
May 1
- Bracknell v Longford
- Scottsdale v South Launceston (6pm)
- Rocherlea v George Town
- Hillwood v Bridgenorth
- BYE - Deloraine
ROUND 5
May 7
- George Town v Hillwood
May 8
- South Launceston v Deloraine (2.30pm)
- Longford v Rocherlea (1.45pm)
- Bridgenorth v Scottsdale (2.30pm)
- BYE - Bracknell
ROUND 6
May 15
- Deloraine v Bridgenorth (2.30pm)
- Hillwood v Longford
- Scottsdale v George Town (6pm)
May 16
- Rocherlea v Bracknell
- BYE - South Launceston
ROUND 7
May 22
- South Launceston v Bridgenorth (1.45pm)
- Hillwood v Bracknell
- Deloraine v George Town (2.30pm)
- Scottsdale v Longford (6pm)
- BYE - Rocherlea
ROUND 8
May 29
- Rocherlea v Hillwood
- George Town v South Launceston
- Bracknell v Scottsdale
- Longford v Deloraine (1.45pm)
- BYE - Bridgenorth
ROUND 9
June 5
- Bridgenorth v George Town (2.30pm)
- Scottsdale v Rocherlea
- South Launceston v Longford (2.30pm)
- Deloraine v Bracknell (2.30pm)
- BYE - Hillwood
LONG WEEKEND
June 12
ROUND 10
June 19
- Hillwood v Scottsdale
- Longford v Bridgenorth
- Rocherlea v Deloraine
- Bracknell v South Launceston
- BYE - George Town
ROUND 11
June 26
- George Town v Longford (1.45pm)
- Deloraine v Hillwood
- Bridgenorth v Bracknell
- South Launceston v Rocherlea
- BYE - Scottsdale
ROUND 12
July 3
- Scottsdale v Deloraine (2.30pm)
- Bracknell v George Town
- Hillwood v South Launceston
- Rocherlea v Bridgenorth
- BYE - Longford
ROUND 13
July 10
- Longford v Bracknell (1.45pm)
- South Launceston v Scottsdale (2.30pm)
- George Town v Rocherlea
- Birdgenorth v Hillwood
- BYE - Deloraine
ROUND 14
July 17
- Deloraine v South Launceston
- Rocherlea v Longford
- Scottsdale v Bridgenorth
- Hillwood v George Town
- BYE - Bracknell
ROUND 15
July 24
- Bracknell v Rocherlea
- Bridgenorth v Deloraine
- Longford v Hillwood
- George Town v Scottsdale
- BYE - South Launceston
ROUND 16
July 31
- Bridgenorth v South Launceston (2.30pm)
- Bracknell v Hillwood
- George Town v Deloraine
- Longford v Scottsdale (2.30pm)
- BYE - Rocherlea
ROUND 17
August 7
- Hillwood v Rocherlea
- South Launceston v George Town
- Scottsdale v Bracknell (2.30pm)
- Deloraine v Longford
- BYE - Bridgenorth
ROUND 18
August 14
- George Town v Bridgenorth
- Rocherlea v Scottsdale
- Longford v South Launceston
- Bracknell v Deloraine
- BYE - Hillwood
FINALS
- August 21: Qualifying final
- August 22: Elimination final
- August 28: 2nd Semi final
- August 29: 1st Semi final
- September 4: Preliminary final
- September 11: Grand final
* All senior games start at 2pm unless otherwise stated
NTFA DIVISION 1
ROUND 1
March 27
- Perth v Old Scotch
ROUND 2
April 10
- Evandale v Bridport
- Old Scotch v OLFC
- Perth v Lilydale
- UTAS v Meander Valley
- St Pats v East Coast
ROUND 3
April 17
- OLFC v Evandale
- Lilydale v Bridport
- Meander Valley v Old Scotch
- East Coast v Perth
- St Pats v UTAS
ROUND 4
April 24
- Evandale v Lilydale
- OLFC v Meander Valley
- Bridport v East Coast
- Old Scotch v St Pats
- Perth v UTAS
ROUND 5
May 1
- Meander Valley v Evandale
- St Pats v OLFC
- UTAS v Bridport
- East Coast v Lilydale (Pyengana)
- BYE - Old Scotch, Perth
ROUND 6
May 8
- Evandale v East Coast
- Meander Valley v St Pats
- Lilydale v UTAS
- OLFC v Perth
- Bridport v Old Scotch
ROUND 7
May 15
- St Pats v Evandale
- UTAS v East Coast
- Perth v Meander Valley
- Old Scotch v Lilydale
- Bridport v OLFC
ROUND 8
May 22
- Evandale v UTAS
- St Pats v Perth
- East Coast v Old Scotch
- Meander Valley v Bridport
- Lilydale v OLFC
ROUND 9
- Perth v Evandale
- Old Scotch v UTAS
- Bridport v St Pats
- OLFC v East Coast
- Lilydale v Meander Valley
ROUND 10
June 5
- Evandale v Old Scotch (1.45pm)
- Perth v Bridport
- UTAS v OLFC
- St Pats v Lilydale
- East Coast v Meander Valley
LONG WEEKEND
June 12
ROUND 11
June 19
- Bridport v Evandale
- OLFC v Old Scotch
- Lilydale v Perth
- Meander Valley v UTAS
- East Coast v St Pats
ROUND 12
June 26
- Evandale v OLFC (1.45pm)
- Bridport v Lilydale
- Old Scotch v Meander Valley
- Perth v East Coast
- UTAS v St Pats
ROUND 13
July 3
- Lilydale v Evandale
- Meander Valley v OLFC
- UTAS v Perth
- BYE - East Coast, Bridport, St Pats, Old Scotch
ROUND 14
July 9
- OLFC v St Pats
July 10
- Lilydale v East Coast
- Bridport v UTAS
- Old Scotch v Perth
- BYE - Evandale, Meander Valley
ROUND 15
July 17
- East Coast v Evandale
- St Pats v Meander Valley
- Old Scotch v Bridport
- BYE - UTAS, Lilydale, Perth, OLFC
ROUND 16
July 24
- Evandale v St Pats (1.45pm)
- East Coast v UTAS
- Meander Valley v Perth (1pm)
- Lilydale v Old Scotch
- OLFC v Bridport
ROUND 17
July 31
- UTAS v Evandale
- Perth v St Pats
- Old Scotch v East Coast
- Bridport v Meander Valley
- OLFC v Lilydale
ROUND 18
August 7
- Evandale v Perth (1.45pm)
- UTAS v Old Scotch
- St Pats v Bridport
- East Coast v OLFC
- Meander Valley v Lilydale
FINALS
- August 14: Qualifying final
- August 15: Elimination final
- August 21: 2nd Semi final
- August 22: 1st Semi final
- August 28: Preliminary final
- September 4: Grand final
NTFA WOMEN'S ROSTER 2021
GALA ROUND 1
April 17 at George Town (11.30am, 1pm, 2.45pm)
- OLFC v George Town
- South Launceston v Bridgenorth
- Launceston v Scottsdale
April 17 at Evandale (11.30am, 1pm, 2.45pm)
- Longford v Evandale
- Meander Valley v Old Scotch
- Hillwood v Deloraine
GALA ROUND 2
April 24 at Hillwood (11.30am, 1pm, 2.45pm)
- Old Scotch v Hillwood
- Bridgenorth v Launceston
- South Launceston v Meander Valley
April 24 at Longford (11.30am, 1pm, 2.45pm)
- George Town v Longford
- Evandale v Deloraine
- OLFC v Scottsdale
ROUND 1
April 30
- George Town v Deloraine (7pm)
May 1
- Meander Valley v Evandale (10.20am)
- Hillwood v Bridgenorth (10.20am)
- BYE - Longford, South Launceston, Scottsdale, OLFC, Launceston, Old Scotch
ROUND 2
May 8
- OLFC v Evandale (10.20am)
- Launceston v Old Scotch (11am)
- Bridgenorth v Scottsdale (11am)
- South Launceston v Deloraine (12.50pm)
- George Town v Hillwood (2.20pm)
- Longford v Meander Valley (4pm)
ROUND 3
May 14
- South Launceston v Launceston (7pm)
May 15
- Old Scotch v Evandale (10.20am)
- Hillwood v Longford (10.20am)
- Deloraine v Bridgenorth (11am)
- Scottsdale v George Town (4.20pm)
- BYE - Meander Valley, OLFC
ROUND 4
May 21
- Longford v Old Scotch (7pm)
May 22
- Hillwood v Scottsdale (10.20am)
- Meander Valley v Bridgenorth (10.20am)
- Launceston v Evandale (11am)
- Deloraine v OLFC (11am)
- South Launceston v George Town (4pm)
ROUND 5
May 28
- George Town v Meander (7pm)
- Scottsdale v OLFC (7pm)
May 29
- Old Scotch v Bridgenorth (10.20am)
- Launceston v Hillwood (11am)
- Longford v Evandale (4pm)
- BYE - Deloraine, South Launceston
ROUND 6
June 4
- Scottsdale v Launceston (7pm)
- OLFC v Old Scotch (7pm)
June 5
- Deloraine v Meander Valley (9.10am)
- Bridgenorth v George Town (11am)
- South Launceston v Longford (12.50pm)
- Evandale v Hillwood (4pm)
REP SERIES
June 12 and 19
ROUND 7
June 25
- Bridgenorth v Launceston (7pm)
- OLFC v South Launceston (7pm)
June 26
- Deloraine v Hillwood (10.20am)
- Old Scotch v Meander Valley (10.20am)
- George Town v Longford (4pm)
- Evandale v Scottsdale (4pm)
ROUND 8
July 2
- Bridgenorth v Longford (7pm)
July 3
- Hillwood v South Launceston (10.20am)
- Meander Valley v OLFC (10.20am)
- Scottsdale v Deloraine (12.50pm)
- BYE - Old Scotch, Evandale, George Town, Launceston
ROUND 9
July 9
- George Town v Evandale (7pm)
July 10
- Old Scotch v Deloraine (10.20am)
- South Launceston v Scottsdale (12.50pm)
- Meander Valley v Launceston (2pm)
- Longford v OLFC (4pm)
- BYE - Bridgenorth, Hillwood
ROUND 10
July 16
- OLFC v Bridgenorth (7pm)
July 17
- Hillwood v Old Scotch (10.20am)
- Launceston v Deloraine (11am)
July 18
- Evandale v South Launceston (2pm)
- BYE - Meander Valley, Longford, George Town, Scottsdale
ROUND 11
July 24
- OLFC v George Town (10.20am)
- Launceston v Longford (11am)
- Scottsdale v Old Scotch (2pm)
- Meander Valley v South Launceston (3.10pm)
- Evandale v Deloraine (4pm)
- BYE - Hillwood, Bridgenorth
ROUND 12
July 31
- Old Scotch v George Town (10.20am)
- OLFC v Launceston (10.20am)
- Bridgenorth v South Launceston (11am)
- Meander Valley v Hillwood (Bracknell, 11am)
- Longford v Scottsdale (12.50pm)
- BYE - Evandale, Deloraine
ROUND 13
August 6
- South Launceston v Old Scotch (7pm)
- George Town v Launceston (7pm)
August 7
- Hillwood v OLFC (10.20am)
- Deloraine v Longford (11am)
- Scottsdale v Meander Valley (12.50pm)
- Evandale v Bridgenorth (4pm)
FINALS
- August 14: Qualifying final
- August 15: Elimination final
- August 21: 2nd Semi final
- August 22: 1st Semi final
- August 28: Preliminary final
- September 4: Grand final
- September 12 and 19: State finals