Tasmania's best boys' and girls' under-18 footballers will play consecutive double-headers at UTAS Stadium in 2020 following the NAB League's roster release on Friday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Taking to the national stage for the first time ever this year, the Tasmania Devils girls will kick off their season with a round-two fixture against Oakleigh Chargers at North Hobart on March 7.
The match will double as a curtain-raiser for a North Melbourne-Adelaide AFLW fixture, with the Devils' boys playing a North Melbourne-Gold Coast AFL curtain-raiser in round 17.
The girls will play in Launceston for the first time in round eight - the first of two boys' and girls' double-headers at UTAS Stadium - before wrapping up the home and away season with another double-header in Penguin.
MORE FOOTBALL: Devils talent boss to produce model citizens
The second-year boys' side will also play two TSL curtain-raisers at North Hobart in rounds 12 and 14.
"We are really excited to have both of our NAB League sides playing on the same day at UTAS Stadium and Dial Park, with these double-headers something we pushed hard for," Devils state manager Craig Notman said.
"The chance for our Devils girls to start their campaign ahead of the AFLW clash between [North Melbourne] and the reigning premiers is a significant one and will be a big day in the history of women's football in the state."
ELSEWHERE IN SPORT
GIRLS FIXTURE
- R1: BYE
- R2: Oakleigh Chargers at North Hobart - Sat March 7, Time TBC (AFLW curtain-raiser)
- R3: Eastern Ranges at Kilsyth - Sun March 15, 1pm
- R4: Calder Cannons at Highgate - Sat March 21, 11am
- R5: Sandringham Dragons at RSEA Park - Sun March 29, 2.15pm
- R6: - Northern Territory at Venue TBC - Sun April 5, 11.15am
- R7: Bendigo Pioneers at North Hobart - Sat April 18, 10am (double-header)
- R8: Murray Bushrangers at UTAS Stadium - Sun April 26, 10am (double-header)
- R9: GWV Rebels at UTAS Stadium - Sun May 3, 9.30am (double-header)
- R10: Dandenong Stingrays at Dial Park, Penguin - Sun May 10, 9:30am (double-header)
BOYS FIXTURE
- R1: BYE
- R2: Lions Academy at Blacktown ISP - Sat March 28, 11am
- R3: Northern Territory at Venue TBC - Sun April 5, 2pm
- R4: Bendigo Pioneers at North Hobart Oval - Sat April 18, 12pm (double-header)
- R5: Murray Bushrangers at UTAS Stadium - Sun April 26, 12pm (double-header)
- R6: GWV Rebels at UTAS Stadium - Sun May 3, 12pm (double-header)
- R7: Dandenong Stingrays at Dial Park, Penguin - Sun May 10, 11.30am (double-header)
- R8: Calder Cannons at Highgate - Sat May 16, 11.30am
- R9 - Eastern Ranges at UTAS Stadium - Sat May 30, 10.30am
- R11: Gippsland Power at Shepley Oval - Sat June 13, 11am
- R12: Sandringham Dragons at North Hobart - Sat June 20, 11.30am (TSL curtain-raiser)
- R13: BYE
- R14: Oakleigh Chargers at North Hobart - Sat July 4, 11.30am (TSL curtain-raiser)
- R15: Murray Bushrangers at Wangaratta - Sat July 11, 12pm
- R16: Geelong Falcons at UTAS Stadium - Sun July 19, 12pm
- R17: Western Jets at Bellerive Oval - Sat July 25, 10.45am (AFL curtain-raiser)
- R18: Northern Knights at North Hobart Oval - Sat August 1, 11.30am
- R19: BYE