Hobart's Ben Fergusson certainly had a tournament to remember as the annual Bell Bay Aluminium Championships hit Launceston last week.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The 14-year-old went through both 14-and-under and 16-and-under singles undefeated and took out the under-16s doubles title alongside Jack Akl to ensure a stranglehold over the tournament.
Not dropping a set through the 14s singles, he defeated Roger Sweeney 6-1 6-4 in the final was challenged in his 16s semi-final against Kiran Naidoo before coming through 1-6 7-5 10-6 and defeating Sweeney once again 6-4 6-3 in the final.
The tournament attracted 90 entries from around Australia to the Launceston Regional Tennis Centre and ran from Thursday to Sunday.
ELSEWHERE IN SPORT
- Australian champion Kyle Middleton wins motorcycle trials title again at Powranna
- New Devonport Strikers coach Suraj Pillai is excited to lead the NPL Tasmania champions
- Kai Woodfall strikes towards Launceston Lightning's latest revival
- Northern Tasmania Allies netball side win at CANA nationals
- Cam Wurf comes fifth at Ironman World Championships in Hawaii
Winners list
10-and-under Boys winner - Ethan Clemons (Devonport)
14-and-under Boys winner - Ben Fergusson (Hobart)
16-and-under Boys winner - Ben Fergusson (Hobart)
16-and-under Boys Doubles winner - Ben Fergusson/ Jack Akl (Hobart)
Runner up - Alex Martin/ Campbell Young (Launceston)
OTHER TENNIS STORIES
Bruce Cup starts
Tasmania's best under-12 tennis stars kicked off their Bruce Cup campaign with a tough loss at the hands of South Australia on Sunday.
Featuring two Northern players in Oliver Carswell and Jack Heathcote, the 14-player side fought hard against the strong mainland side but ultimately went down 23 rubbers to one, with Lachlan Browne taking out the second singles rubber against Aiden Lim 6-4 6-2.
Carswell and Heathcote combined in the third doubles rubber, going down to Bryan Dickson and Filip Fantasia 4-1 4-1.
Held at Alexander Park Tennis Club in Menora, Western Australia, the Tasmanians get some of their first taste of grass-court tennis on the pristine surfaces, making for fast-paced tennis.
Full team
Boys: George Anderson, Lachlan Browne, Lucas Akl, Jack Heathcote, Oliver Carswell, Balin Russell, Sam Hewitt.
Girls: Alicia Dale, Mia Healy, Rosie Fish, Sofia Elliot, Tully Parke, Zali Elliot, Zola Case-Boag.
Subscriptions are available here.
Sign up to our Sport email here.
Know a junior sport star? Make a nomination for our 2019 Junior Sports Awards here.