Making the step up to the State League after taking out the NTFA's top honour last season, Jordan Tepper announced his name to the competition on Saturday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Starring in North's 37-point loss to their 2018 grand final opponents Lauderdale, Tepper was encouraged to explore his options by his former club South Launceston at the end of their premiership-winning season after playing all his football for the Bulldogs.
OTHER FOOTBALL NEWS
"I'd been at South pretty much all my life and North had been in contact with me since Zane Littlejohn was coaching so it was actually the club [South Launceston] that were really encouraging and pushed me to see what it was like," Tepper said.
"It was a nerve-wracking start being one of the new blokes but they are like a family and have been really welcoming.
"Even the old fellas, the North Launcestonians, have been chatting to the new blokes and the leaders of the club: Brad Cox-Goodyer, Josh Ponting, Jay Foon, they've been awesome."
Across the Tamar River at Launceston, a big-name returnee proved his worth as the Blues produced a positive result to roll on with their season.
Just days after rejoining the club from a stint at Meander Valley Suns, Dylan Riley picked up a vote in Launceston's 56-point win over languishing Clarence.
His coach and close mate Mitch Thorp took the three-vote honours, kicking four goals alongside Riley's three as the Blues completed a clean sweep with Jobi Harper enhancing his reputation as one of the league's prominent midfielders in a two-vote performance.
Live-wire forward Callen Daly took home three votes as the Tigers provided a major scare for Glenorchy but the Magpies showed their class and overcame the rising side by 13 points.
The dangerous Daly kicked two goals as team-mate Ben Kamaric and Tiger Ryan Matthews rounded out the votes in the thriller at Twin Ovals.
Round 13 votes
Tigers v Glenorchy
3- Callen Daly (Glenorchy)
2- Ben Kamaric (Glenorchy)
1- Ryan Matthews (Tigers)
North Launceston v Lauderdale
3- Bryce Walsh (Lauderdale)
2- Sam Burge (Lauderdale)
1- Jordan Tepper (NL)
Launceston v Clarence
3- Mitch Thorp (Launceston)
2- Jobi Harper (Launceston)
1- Dylan Riley (Launceston)
Leaderboard
13 - Brad Cox-Goodyer, 11 - Haydn Smith, 10 - Sam Siggins, 9 - Fletcher Seymour, 8 - Jaye Bowden, Josh McGuinness, Mitch Thorp, Taylor Whitford
Subscriptions are available here.
Sign up to our Sport email here.
Know a junior sport star? Make a nomination for our 2019 Junior Sports Awards HERE