Morgen Hawkins claimed a new state record and two gold medals at the state long course swimming championships.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Hawkins, 21, who trains with South Esk, set the new Tasmanian benchmark in the open 100m breaststroke, with a time of 1:10.74, breaking her own record set in January 2018.
Her gold medals came in this event and in the open 50m breaststroke.
Hawkins was one of a host of swimmers who made a splash at the state titles.
Almost 450 took part in the championships from March 7 to 11, including more than 250 interstate competitors.
Other state record breakers were: Max Giuliani, of Hobart Aquatic, in the boys' 15 years 100m freestyle (52.14) and 200m freestyle (1:53.66); and multi-class competitor Jet Jankiewicz, 15, of Hobart Aquatic, in the S10 male 200m IM (2:37.05) and 1500m freestyle (17:46.66). The 1500m time was also a new Australian record.
Former Launceston-based swimmer Jardene Ralph, 20, who now trains with Sandy Bay, was another standout performer, with nine gold medals from nine events. Jade Nichols, 16, of Launceston Aquatic, and Jack Walton, 17, of Ulverstone, each won five gold medals.
State champions from the North and North West were -
Burnie: Millie McGregor, 13 (girls' 12-13 200m breast, 100m breast); Isaac Malley, 16 (boys' 16-18 400m free); Nicholas Plats, 19 (men's 200m fly).
Launceston: Dawson Howell, 17 (girls' 16-18 100m free); Jazz Irani, 13 (girls' 12-13 400m IM, 400m free, 200m free); Emily Mitchell, 13 (girls' 12-13 100m back, 200m back, 100m fly); Amy Muldoon, 15 (girls' 14-15 100m fly, 200m fly); Bella Muldoon, 11 (girls' 11&U 200m free, 100m free, 100m back); Jade Nichols, 16 (girls' 16-18 400m IM, 100m fly, 200m IM, women's 400m IM, 200m IM); Jordan Reitsema, 16 (men's 200m back, boys' 16-18 200m back); John Skipper, 11 (boys' 11&U 100m fly).
Riverside: William Bonney, 17 (boys’ 16-18 100m breast), Zane Hadley, 15 (boys' 14-15 100m back).
South Esk: Morgen Hawkins, 21 (women's 100m breast, 50m breast); Xavier Nesbit, 13 (boys' 12-13 400m IM).
Ulverstone: Jack Walton, 17 (boys' 16-18 100m back, 100m freestyle, 200m free, men's 50m back, 100m back).
Ocean swim
The final event in the 2018-19 Tasmanian ocean swim series is on March 24 at Kingston Beach.
The race briefing is at 8.45am with swimming from 9am and presentations for the race and the 11-event series from 10.45am.
Games chance
Expressions of interest for swimmers aged between 10 and 19 for the school games closed at 5pm on Friday, March 15.
The Melbourne Sports and Aquatic Centre will host the titles from July 27 to August 2.
Diary dates
- March 23: Regional long course championships, Hobart.
- March 24: Regional long course championships, Launceston.
- March 24: Tas Ocean Swim Series, Kingston Beach.
- March 31: Time trial, Hobart.
- May 4: Time trial, Hobart.
- May 11: Time trial, Launceston.
- May 18: Time trial, Hobart.
- May 25: Time trial, Launceston.
- June 1: Time trial, Hobart.
- June 8: Time trial, Launceston.
- June 15: Time trial, Hobart.
- June 22: South Esk sprint meet, Launceston.
- June 29: Regional short course championships, Hobart.
- June 30: Regional short course championships, Launceston.