Lake Trevallyn was all action on Saturday for the Tasmanian Wakeboarding State Titles.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The event saw the state’s top wakeboarders battle it out to quality for the national competition, set to take place in Canberra in March.
Tasmanian Wakeboarding Association president, and competitor, Nigel Curran said about 30 people competed in the event.
“It’s the last event for the season,” he said.
“We’ve competitors from basically all around the state, and we’ve got a range of competitors from each area.
“It’s really great to see.”
Curren said competitors of all ages were represented.
“I think our youngest riders would be around five or six, so some pretty young riders,” he said.
“Riders go right up to mid-40.”
Curren said the competitors were judged on the execution, composition, and intensity of their riding.
“Basically you’re just looking for how big you take a trick, and how clean you land it,” he said.
“Also, the style you have.”
He said on average, a competitor would to four to five tricks both on the way down the lake and on the way back.
The first boarder was off the dock by 9am, following from registration from 8am.
Tasmanian Wakeboarding Association marketing coordinator Sarah Well said new members were always encouraged to get involved.
“We’re always encouraging new riders, because we’ve got a pretty cool community here,” she said.
“Even if you’re only ridden once or twice, or you’ve been riding for years, we’re always encouraging new people to come out and give it a go.”
Ms Well said the club also had a really strong competition in the rookie class, which was for competitors up to age 14.
“If they start at a young age, they can continue right through to pro one day,” she said.
“We’ve got kids that are 14 or 15 riding in pro, which is really cool.”
To get involved with wakeboarding or for more information, contact the Tasmanian Wakeboarding Club.
State title first place results
- OPEN MEN: Andy Bennett
- OPEN WOMEN: Abby Guinan
- ADVANCED: Josh Coates
- STRAIGHT AIR: Judah Towns
- ROOKIE GIRLS: Oceania Eustace
- ROOKIE BOYS: Jace Ling