The Australian Music Examinations Board, which is administered in Tasmania by the University of Tasmania on behalf of the Minister for Education and Training, has recently announced the results of its 2018 series of Practical Examinations.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Winner of this year’s Barratt’s Music Award for the most outstanding candidate in Northern Tasmania was Evangeline Chalk who gained her Violin Associate in Music, Australia Diploma. Evangeline is a pupil of Michael Stocks of Kings Meadows.
Successful candidates from Northern Tasmania are listed below:
CELLO
Second Grade – Mia Aras
CLARINET
Preliminary: Ella Fischer, Isabelle Moss, Amber Semmens
First Grade: Elyse Sharpe, William Symons
Second Grade: David Brown Nicholas Reid
Fourth Grade: Felix Aras, Claire Donald, Jane Duerden
Fifth Grade: Stephen Hawes
Sixth Grade: Diana Burrage
CLASSICAL GUITAR
Preliminary Grade: Ben Berlese, Abhinav Sundaram
First Grade: William Batge, Joseph Conway
Second Grade: *Cy Eberle
Third Grade: Tyler Alexander
Fourth Grade: Abigail McKinlay
Fifth Grade: *Lachlan McKay Jack Schouten
DOUBLE BASS
Second Grade: Oscar Evans
DRAMA AND PERFORMANCE
Fifth Grade: Grace Fieldwick
EUPHONIUM B FLAT, BAND
First Grade: Connor Howard
EUPHONIUM NEW SYLLABUS
Fourth Grade: Patrick Best
FLUTE
Preliminary Grade: Rafe Addison-Hall, Kulani Somarathna, Sara Tryambake
First Grade: Carmen De Michiel-Burnham, Piper Foot-Hill, Lindsay McKay, *Kulani Somarathna, Sara Tryambake
Second Grade: Shrimant Kohli, Lauren Wright
Third Grade: Sarah Gower, Amelia Gutwein
Fourth Grade: Katherina Cooper-Light, Simran Fatania, Monique Faulkner, Esther Godfrey, Alexandra Phillips
Sixth Grade: Merran Clay, Sarah Wright
Seventh Grade: Rhianna Gumley
FRENCH HORN
First Grade: Olivia Arriagada-Huyskens, Anna Chapman, Lauren Titmuss
Second Grade: Monique Huyskens
CPM KEYBOARD
First Grade: Madison Snowden
Second Grade: Dylan Gelston
Third Grade: Rachael Ford. Rueben Manning
Fourth Grade: Zachary Duncan, Esther Kidmas, Eunice Kidmas
MUSICAL THEATRE
Preliminary: Aiden Tripathi
Third Grade: Eilidh Hamilton, Hayley Sharp
Fourth Grade: Lucy Chesterman
OBOE
Fourth Grade: Krystal Van Der Staay
OBOE NEW SYLLABUS
Third Grade: Krystal Van Der Staay
PIANO
Preliminary: Alysha Carins, Josiah Hargrave, *Emily Hunter, Sarah Knight, Georgette Wilks
First Grade: Ambrielle Jonker, Evelyn Patrick, Matilda Wilson
Second Grade: Charlotte Knight, Jayden Knight, Miriam Matafonova, William Morgan, Apiwat Sangthong
Third Grade: Asha Filleul, Linda Jackson, Stephanie Wilks, Yasmin Wyly
Fourth Grade: Felix Aras, William Barns, Ethan Fassett
Fifth Grade: Imogen McCormick
Sixth Grade: Georgia Dioguardi
Seventh Grade: Jacob Barns, Bethany Cort, Emma Smallwood
Eighth Grade: Lucy Aras, Grace Ayton
Certificate of Performance: James Smyth
PIANO FOR LEISURE
Preliminary: Laura Akerman, Anja Aras, Reeanna Blackberry, Evelyn Bowden, Elyse Briggs, Isaac Dhanaraj, Hamish Fyffe, Nicholas Heng, Noah Jackson, Noah Magnussen-Wadley, Meg Renny Felmingham, Annabelle Sanzaro, Amelia Snell, Kate Swan, Finn Taylor, Felix Wilson
First Grade: Lillian Barns, Abbey Berlese, Grace Briggs, Liadan Cassidy, Azra Clark, Ella Fassett, Lachlan Fassett, Sophie Fassett, Iona Hamilton, Ava Jones, Lance Jones, Max Jordan, Caitlin Knowles, Sienna Patmore, Noah Wallis, Charlotte Wickham, Cecilia Wickham, Tj Wildman, Eliza Woodcock-Davis, Sabrina Woolston
Second Grade: William Andrews, Kianah Bain, Esther Brown, Monty Brown, Christopher Hall, Makayla Hingston, Shrimant Kohli, Brigid Kok-Connors, Sophie Lamb, Gerald Murphy, Zali Taylor, Sara Tryambake, Lucas Wang
Third Grade: Mia Aras, Rachel Dickson, Georgia Hillier, Sarah Jennings, Rachel McKee, Kuba Meikle, Asha Pohan, Michel Sebastian, Suran Vithanarachchi, Laura Winter
Fourth Grade: Julian Gray, Leon Latt, Amy Pereira, Jasmine Russell, Gabriella Smith, Chuyun Smith
Fifth Grade: Aerin Burton, Johanna Jennings, Chelsea Lam, Alayna MacKirdy
Sixth Grade: Katherine Bowden, Johanna Cameron, Liam Fassett, Warren Huang, Alexander Smith
Seventh Grade: Ethan Hamilton, *Aponi Hulse, Eleanor McLean, William Robertson, Sergey Smolianinov, Harry Swan
Eighth Grade: Chloe Cunningham
SAXOPHONE - E FLAT
Third Grade: Matthew Brown, George Razay
Sixth Grade: Tiffany-Jane Chilcott, Christine Manley
SAXOPHONE FOR LEISURE
Preliminary Grade: Thomas Gleeson, Leelah Jacobs, Lingitha Ponnusamy, Pranav Sundaram
Second Grade: Lorcan Cornelius
Fifth Grade: Alec Pitt
SINGING
Fifth Grade: Bronte Kendell
Associate in Music: Breanna Stuart
SINGING FOR LEISURE
Preliminary Grade: Eliza Auton, Jordan Wilson
Third Grade: Zoe Sherriff, Sara Tryambake
Fourth Grade: Zoe Sherriff, Caitlin Silberberg
Fifth Grade: Quinn O'Loughlin
Sixth Grade: Clare Munnings, Quinn O'Loughlin
Eighth Grade: Sheridan Collis Oates, Harrison Collis Oates
TENOR HORN E FLAT, BAND
First Grade: Aneurin Evans
Fourth Grade: Ros Holgate
TROMBONE NEW SYLLABUS
First Grade: David Elijah, Willem French
Fifth Grade: Nicholas Lord
Sixth Grade: Quinn O'Loughlin
TRUMPET
Fourth Grade: Oliver Dohnt
TRUMPET NEW SYLLABUS
Second Grade: Robert Deavin, William Farquhar
Third Grade: Oliver Newman
TRUMPET RECITAL
Third Grade: Mary Parsell
Fourth Grade: Mary Parsell
VIOLA
Second Grade: Dean Power
VIOLIN
Preliminary Grade: Amelia Corrigan, Solomon Fletcher, Noah Jackson, Matilda Legro
First Grade: Anja Aras, Isabella Dougall, *Serena Gray, Audrey Hughes, Jordan Shephard, *Oscar Tiernan, Sophia Torrents
Second Grade: Faith Chapman, Madeleine Fletcher, Leelah Jacobs, Bronte Legro, Eleanor Nguyen, Maddison Woodfield
Fourth Grade: Esmae Morrow
Associate in Music: Evangeline Chalk
*Candidate who gained a High Distinction