Sean Harris has become the fourth Knight to be named player of the round in five weeks following a man-of-the-match performance at Latrobe.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Setting the standard in South Launceston’s sixth straight win, the big-hitting right-hander belted a run-a-ball 106 in a 181-run opening stand with skipper Tom Waller.
The knock included four sixes and seven fours, and marked Harris’ second A-grade ton and ninth overall.
The former captain then went on to snaffle three catches, including the prize scalp of Callan Morse, to help his side to a 126-run win and top spot on the ladder.
“They pitched fairly short to him early and he’s quite a strong player of short-pitched bowling, so he really took advantage of that last week and picked off their bad balls,” Waller said of his fellow opener.
“It was a really good innings and probably followed up his 97 against Devonport, he’s in pretty good form at the moment.”
Harris started the season with consecutive knocks of 40-odd in the T20 competition, but made scores of 15 or less in his first three Greater Northern Cup outings.
Waller said Harris’ recent form was just reward for his efforts on and off the field in 2018-19.
“He’s a multi-talented sportsman - he’s a very good golfer and quite a good soccer player.
“He’s got very good hand-eye coordination so he’s very strong in those areas, especially at the top of the order.
“It’s good to see him making some runs because he’s put a lot of effort back into the club this year.
“He’s our junior development officer and he’s made a really big impact on them, so for him to get some runs is really good.”
SEASON STATISTICS
- Career games: 189
- 2018-19 games: 11 (four T20, seven 50-over)
- Runs: 339
- Season average: 33.9
- Highest score: 106
PLAYER OF THE ROUND 2018-19
- Round 1: Dane Anderson (Westbury)
- Round 2: Tom Garwood (Riverside)
- Round 3: Tom Garwood (Riverside)
- Round 4: Cooper Anthes (Riverside)
- Round 5: Will Donald (Westbury)
- Round 6: Nathan Philip (South Launceston)
- Round 7: Tom Garwood (Riverside)
- Round 8: Nathan Philip (South Launceston)
- Round 9: Josh Freestone (South Launceston)
- Round 10: Sean Harris (South Launceston)