Launceston Kart Club’s KA3 Clubman Cup report

Smoke and mirrors: Start of KA3 senior medium final at Archerville. Picture: LD Photography
Smoke and mirrors: Start of KA3 senior medium final at Archerville. Picture: LD Photography

AWC Motorsport Academy drivers dominated Launceston Kart Club’s KA3 Clubman Cup meeting on Saturday.

All three “cups” were taken home by the academy squad with Fletcher Bellars claiming the KA3 junior, Lochie Dalton the KA3 senior light and Alastair Lee going back-to-back by taking the KA3 senior medium for the second year running.

To add to the trophy hall, Sam Walter (son of AWCMA founder Andrew) claimed the KA3 masters win.

The racing was hard and fast with the weather changing from light showers with a very wet track in the morning to a dry track and sun in the late afternoon.

The KA3 junior racing was close with Devonport’s Ethan Wyllie, Smithton’s Logan Dixon and Bellars battling out front in the three heats before Bellars won the final ahead of Wyllie with Evan Chivers coming on strong to pip Dixon for third.

KA3 senior light had a good field with perennial cup contender Nathan Zuj mixing it with Hobart’s Brad Hobden, Ulverstone’s Keenan Slater and Launceston’s Dalton.

In the wet heat racing there was no stopping Slater who took two commanding victories before Zuj came to the front in the dry.

The final was a cracker with all four drivers battling it out before Dalton took the win ahead of Slater and Hobden.

KA3 senior medium had the biggest field of the day with 15 competitors from all Tasmanian clubs vying for a Clubman Cup.

With no qualifying and random draws, the racing was outstanding with heat wins going to Jackson Callow, Troy Stone and Steven Wrigley.

Stone and Hobart’s Jonathan McDonald started on the front row with a couple of the fancied drivers further down the grid.

Defending champion Lee started out of grid four but had passed McDonald and Stone by lap five.

From there he was never challenged and took a commanding win, with McDonald hanging on to second and Murray Dadson claiming third.

In the KA3 masters, a field of three took to the track with Walter winning all heats and the final from Clint Pease and Glen Newman.

Cadet 9 was won by Mitchell Conroy from George MacMillian with Rhys Jeffrey third, while Cadet 12 had a field of seven with Elliot Bellars winning from Ollie Richardson and Denzil Sargent.

KA4 junior saw Patrick Short followed over the line by Mathew Peck and Harrison Sellars.

TaG restricted light was won by local Tim Piper from Calvin Broad and Jonty Darcy.

TaG restricted medium was taken out by Shane Stonehouse with Hobart’s Declan Sherburd second and Sam Chettle third.

The next race meeting at the Launceston Kart Club will be the TaG feature on Sunday, August 12.