2018 Campbell Town Show Results:
The Midland Agricultural Association would like to thank their sponsors, competitors, volunteers, show photographers, reporters and patrons that made the 180th Campbell Town Show such a success.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
There were many attractions to entertain all patrons young and old from dancing in front of the stage with George the Farmer, Dashing Dachshunds, the wonderful array of art and craft in the exhibition hall, sheep and wool exhibitors to name few.
Along with the list of attractions there were competitions that received awards:
Bruce Forster Laincot Memorial Award – Jackie Monks, for his contribution to the shearing industry
Max Freeman Memorial Trophy for the Champion Hack - Sarah Beltz riding Just An Enigma
The Saunders Wool Grand Champion Fleece, The FVM Youl Perpetual Trophy and Saunders Wool Prize – Georgina Wallace of Trefusis
The Most Valuable fleece in the Flock, The M.J Barker Memorial and the G.T Davidson Perpetual Trophy – Chester family of Camelford
The New England Wool Prize for Fleeces 18.5 Micron or Finer:
1st Place – Bruce Dunbabin of Mayfield Estate
2nd Place – Allan and Carol Phillips of Glen Stuart
3rd Place – Bruce Dunbabin of Mayfield Estate
TP Jones Paddock to Plate Highest Overall, Peter Williams Memorial Trophy and TP Jones Prize – Andrew Skirving of Fairbanks
The Champion Superfine Ram Fleece, The Nancy Nicholson Memorial Trophy and Wool Solutions Prize – Alan and Carol Phillips of Glen Stuart
Best superfine ram fleece of 70’s quality and finer, Roberts Limited Prize - Alan and Carol Phillips of Glen Stuart.
Best Medium Merino Ram or Ewe Fleece, Sir Donald Von Bibra Challenge Trophy and Elders Award - Georgina Wallace of Trefusis
Champion Corriedale Fleece, R.V Bowden Memorial Challenge and Westfarmers Prize – Archer family of Quamby Plains
Highest Points in Class W120, Woorak Tasmania Trophy – Chester family of Camelford
Highest Points in Class W121, Vibrac Prize – O’Connor family of Connorville
Highest Points in Class W122, Merial Award - Scott Reardon of Rockford
Group of Three Superfine Merino Fleeces, Zoetis Award - Bruce Dunbabin of Mayfield Estate
Group of Three Fine Merino Fleeces, Zoetis Award - O’Connor family of Connorville
Group of Three Medium Merino Fleeces, Zoetis Award – Mr R A McKenzie
Group of Three Corriedale Fleeces, Launceston Toyota Prize - Archer family of Quamby Plains
Group of three Polwarth Fleeces – J A Nicolson Trust Estate
Champion Corriedale Ram, Robert Kermode Perpetual Memorial Trophy - Peter and Claire Blackwood of Blackwood Corriedales
Supreme Champion Corriedale Ewe or Ram, Robert Oldrey Memorial Perpetual Trophy, Altrac Prize – Peter and Claire Blackwood of Blackwood Corriedales
Champion Polwarth Ram, L.L Lawrence and D. Whitfield Perpetual Memorial Trophies – JA Nicolson Estate Trust
Supreme Champion Polwarth Ewe or Ram SBT Bank Perpetual Trophy and the Soundhouse Prize – JA Nicolson Estate Trust
Champion Ultrafine/Superfine Ram, John Taylor Perpetual Memorial and William Kermode Perpetual Trophies – Georgina Wallace of Trefusis
Supreme Ultrafine Exhibit, Allan W Taylor Perpetual Memorial Trophy and Roberts Limited Prize – Glen Mavis
Supreme Superfine Exhibit, Robert and Hezekiah Harrison Perpetual Memorial Trophy and Ortovox Award - Georgina Wallace of Trefusis
Supreme Champion Fine Merino Exhibit, AWI Prize - Georgina Wallace of Trefusis
Supreme Champion Medium Merino Exhibit, Rabobank Prize –Richard Beggs of Nareeb Nareeb
Supreme Poll Merino Ram or Ewe, Zoetis Award – Miller family of Glen Paen
Merino Sires Progeny: 3 sheep of any age, the progeny of one Merino sire, TK Clarke Memorial Challenge Trophy and Coopers AH Award - Georgina Wallace of Trefusis
Best Exhibit of 3 Merino or Poll Merino Sheep (1 ram & 2 ewes, all sections), John Foster Perpetual and Coopers AH Award - Georgina Wallace of Trefusis
Grand Champion Merino or Poll Merino Ram, FWB Youl Trophy and Wool Solutions Prize - Georgina Wallace of Trefusis
Grand Champion Merino or Poll Merino Ewe, TV Heggaton Annual Trophy and Bayer Prize - Miller family of Glen Paen
Grand Champion Merino or Poll Merino Ram Unprotected, AWN Prize – Chester family of Camelford
Grand Champion Merino or Poll Merino Ewe Unprotected, Elders Award – Georgina Wallace of Trefusis
Junior Champion Merino or Poll Merino Ram, Johnson Breward Brown Prize - Chester family of Camelford
Supreme Champion Merino, Roberts Limited Prize - Georgina Wallace of Trefusis
Tasmanian Merino Pair of the Year, Roberts Limited Prize - Georgina Wallace of Trefusis
Stud All Purpose Merino Junior Ram, Bejo Award – Georgina Wallace of Trefusis
Stud All Purpose Merino Junior Ewe, Bejo Award – Georgina Wallace of Trefusis
Stud All Purpose Merino Ram, Bejo Award – Georgina Wallace of Trefusis
Champion Stud All Purpose Merino Ram or Ewe, Old Wool Store Award - Georgina Wallace of Trefusis
Commercial All Purpose Merino Group of Three Ewes, MAA award – Taylor family of Kenilworth
Commercial All Purpose Merino Group of Three Ewe Lambs, MAA Award - Taylor family of Kenilworth
Commercial All Purpose Maternal Group of Three Ewe Lambs, MAA Award – Bond family of Eastfield
Commercial All Purpose, Maternal Group of Three Ewes, Elanco Animal Health Award – Archer family of Brickendon
Champion Commercial Merino Group of Three Ewes, Round Table Studio Prize – Taylor family of Kenilworth
Champion Commercial Maternal Group of Three Ewes, Summit Park Prize – Archer Family of Brickendon
Junior Champion Corriedale Ram, D Whitfield Perpetual Trophy – Peter and Claire Blackwood of Blackwood Corriedales
180th Tasmanian Bred Saxon Merino, ANZ prize - Glen Mavis
Most Successful Exhibitor Merino/Poll Merino Sections, Shearwell Award – Georgina Wallace of Trefusis
Most Successful Exhibitor in the Corriedale Section, Ronald Lyne Perpetual Memorial Trophy and MacCrimmon Insurance Prize – Peter and Claire Blackwood of Blackwood Corriedales
Most Successful Exhibitor in the Polwarth Section, Polwarth Sheep breeders Association Perpetual Trophy and Saunders Wool Trophy – Walker family of Riverview
Supreme Junior Champion Wool Breed Ram, MacCrimmon Insurance Prize – Peter and Claire Blackwood of Blackwood Corriedales
Supreme Champion Wool Breed Ram, Roberts Limited Prize –Georgina Wallace of Trefusis
Supreme Champion Prime Lamb Breed Ram, Ansett Airlines Perpetual Trophy and Shearwell Award – FJ & DM Iles of Killara Poll Dorset
Supreme Champion Prime Lamb Breed Ewe, Bejo Seeds Award – Mr Paul Day of Sunny Banks Poll Dorset
Supreme Champion Prime Lamb Breed Exhibit and Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Commemorative Trophy – FJ & DM Iles of Killara Poll Dorset
Champion Prime Lamb Breed Interbreed Group, Cuthbertson Bros Perpetual Trophy and Cuthbertson Bros Prize – Mr Paul Day of Sunnybanks White Suffolk
Junior Sheep Judging up to 15 years
1st place – Gilbert Loane
2nd Place - Isobel Pengilley
3rd Place – Archibald Pengilley
Junior Merino Sheep Judging 16-25 Years
1st place – Clarke Stackhouse
2nd Place - Gabby Horton
3rd Place – Olivia Lawson
Junior Fleece Judging 15 – 25 years
1st place – Matilda Scott
2nd Place - Clarke Stackhouse
3rd Place – Sym Hood
Junior Meat Sheep Judging up to 15 years
1st place – Sarah Gardener
2nd Place - Ella Mason
3rd Place – Isobel Pengilley
Junior Meat sheep judging 16-25 years
1st place – Sym Hood
2nd Place - Olivia Lawson
3rd Place – Mitchell Stackhouse
Junior Meat sheep Judging State Final –
1st place – Tiffany Barton-Kitchen
2nd Place - Gabby Horton
Best Trade Exhibit, ANZ Bank Perpetual Trophy –Bluey Merino
Exhibition Hall Prizes as follows
Agriculture – Vera Taylor
Bern Scolyer Memorial Prize basket of vegetables – Isobel Taylor
Flowers – Vera Taylor
Preserves- Isabelle Atkinson
Mary Keach Memorial Prize- Helen Peters
Muirhead Memorial Prize – Helen Peters
Cookery – Pip Cardno
Rainbird Honey Prize – Pip Cardno
Photography – Faye Beswick
Needlework – No award
Hand Knitting & Crochet- Rachel Langiu
June Calvert Perpetual Trophy – Rachel Langiu
Wool Prize – Rachel Langiu
Spinning- Juliane Stanway
Wearable felting article – Rebecca Kissling
Weaving- Carol-Anne Morrison
Arts & Crafts- Barbara Price
Committee Special Prize – Susie Loane
Man Cake – David Cardno
Joyce Paine Junior Prize- Edward Pengilley
Ross Wool Centre School Prize – St Mary’s District High School
Wood Chopping
Women’s Underhand handicap
1st Place – Amanda Beams
2nd Place – Veronica Youd
3rd Place – Nevanks Wooley
Boys Underhand Handicap
1st Place – Will Lovell
2nd Place – Owen Lovell
3rd Place – Mathew Mathers
Junior Boys underhand
1st Place – Lawson Lovell
2nd Place – Toby Rowe
3rd Place – Mitchell Rowe
C Grade Standing Champion - TAS Ag
1st Place – Andrew Wooley
2nd Place – Gerald Oakley
3rd Place – Damien Rouse
Womens Unhanded Handicap – Campbell Town Butchery
1st Place – Veronica Youd
2nd Place – Amanda Beams
3rd Place – Nevanka Woolley
Hot Saw Championship – Johnson Concrete and Landscape Supplies
1st Place – Mathew Curr
2nd Place – Tyson Rowe
Veterans Standing Handicap
1st Place – Stan Sainty
2nd Place – Barry Muskett
3rd Place – Garry Lovell
Boys Standing Championship
1st Place – Dylan Rowe
2nd Place – Will Lovell
3rd Place – Tyson Rowe
Front Makers Handicap
1st Place – Rowan Oakley
2nd Place – Stephen Haines
3rd Place – Andrew Halliday
250mm Shane Baker Memorial Standing Handicap
1st Place – Garry Lovell
2nd Place – Damien Rouse
3rd Place – Matthew Mathers
275mm Standing Handicap Ross Progress
1st Place – Wesley Forster
2nd Place – Matthew Forster
3rd Place – Andrew Salter
300mm Underhand Handicap – Hansen Ag Services
1st Place – Will Lovell
2nd Place – Garry Lovell
3rd Place – Stephen Haines
A Grade Standing Champion – Midland Tractors
1st Place – Matthew Gurr
2nd Place – Geoff Lovell
3rd Place – Danny Arnol
B Grade Standing Championship – Armstrong Insurance
1st Place – Nick Direen
2nd Place – Brent Arnol
3rd Place – Zack Beams
Shearing
Shearing Heats
1st Place – Simon Darby
2nd Place – Sam Byers
3rd Place – Jack Glover
State Shearing Final
1st Place – Robbie Glover
2nd Place – Greg Hazelwood
3rd Place – Jamie Bryant
Intermediate Shearing Final
1st Place – Duncan White
2nd Place – Simon Darby
3rd Place – Nathan Pennicott
Novice Shearing Final
1st Place – Charles White
2nd Place – Danny Sinclair
Open Shearing Final
1st Place – Robbie Glover
2nd Place – Greg Hazelwood
3rd Place – Brett Goode
Senior Shearing Final
1st Place – Sam Byers
2nd Place – James Glover
3rd Place – Jack Glover
Novice Wool Handling Final
1st Place – Tiff Collins
2nd Place – Elly Burke
3rd Place – Grace Pullen Smith
Open Wool Handling Final
1st Place – Kellie Hazell
2nd Place – Shell Walker
3rd Place – Mel Morris
Senior Wool Handling Final
1st Place – Petrisse Leckie
2nd Place – Tiff Collins
3rd Place – Rachel Saegenchnitter
State Wool Handling Final
1st Place – Kellie Hazell
2nd Place – Mel Morris
3rd Place – Shell Walker