Perennial champions Jason and John White continue to ward off challenges from their main Targa Tasmania rivals, with another solid display on the state’s East Coast.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Whites easily navigated their way through a six-stage 65.79-kilometre third day on Wednesday in their powerful Dodge Viper.
The seven-time titleholders have set the fastest times on 13 of the 15 stages to date heading into Thursday and Friday’s North-West stages, despite second-placed Matthew Close and Cameron Reeves winning stage 12 – cutting the deficit to just 11 seconds.
However, the Whites pressed late in the day to increase their margin over the chasing Porsche 911 GT3 and pick up a valuable eight seconds.
STILL TO COME
Thursday | Leg 4: Cethana-Castra-Gunns Plains-Riana-Burnie-Hellyer Gorge-Rosebery original.
Friday | Leg 5: Strahan-Queenstown-Mount Arrowsmith-Tarraleah-Molesworth-Grasstree Hill.
Saturday | Leg 6: Tinderbox-Pelverata-Gardners Bay-Oyster Cove-Cygnet-Longley-Hobart.
OVERALL | Day 3
1 – Jason White/John White 2016 Dodge Viper ACR Extreme
2 – Matt Close/Cameron Reeves 2017 Porsche GT3 RS +19sec
3 – Steve Glenney/Andy Sarandis 2015 Subaru WRX STI +37sec
RELATED: Whites hold firm, rivals circle
GT2
1 – Jason White/John White 2016 Dodge Viper ACR Extreme
2 – Matt Close/Cameron Reeves 2017 Porsche GT3 RS +19sec
2 – Michael Pritchard/Gary Mourant Porsche 911 GT3 RS +2min13sec
GT4
1 – Steve Glenney/Andy Sarandis 2015 Subaru WRX STI
2 – Angus Kennard/Ian Wheeler 2015 Nissan GT-R R35 +1min52sec
3 – Mark Balcombe/Brian Foster 2011 Nissan GTR R35 +3min
Classic GT
1 – Michael Bray/Daniel Bray 1975 Holden Torana
2 – Mark Hammond/Dennis Neagle 1980 Jaguar XJS +3min48sec
3 – Stewart McAuley/Phillipe Etienne 1985 Porsche 911 Carrera +4min49sec
Classic
1 – Graham Copeland/Josh Herbert 1941 GMC Jimmy Special
2 – Steve McClintock/Jana Skinner 1971 BMW 2002 +1min04sec
3 – Nik Prieston/Dylan Braithwaite 1975 Fiat 131 Abarth +1min59sec
Early Modern
1 – Joshua Sutcliffe/Jon Mitchell 2006 Subaru S204
2 – Liam Howarth/Larry Howarth 1995 Nissan Skyline R33 GTR V-Spec +1min09sec
3 – Adam Kaplan/Aleshia Penney, 2004 BMW M3 +1min54sec
GT Sports Trophy
1 – Martin Duursma/Richard Wodhams 2013 Lotus Exige S V6
2 – Kristian Downing/Clayton Webber 2011 Subaru +1min
3 – Alan Gluyas/Heather Gluyas 2014 Renault Megane +2:31sec