Meg Peters doesn’t consider herself an overachiever, but the 18-year-old has every reason to be proud after being named Newstead College’s 2017 dux.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Miss Peters was one of about 300 students recognised at the college’s presentation evening on Wednesday.
She described her education as an “immense gift”, but said she never expected to top her class.
“It was a lovely surprise really,” she said.
“I just try to give everything my best effort and see what comes from it. I think it is really important to be grateful for the opportunity to learn and to receive an education is a gift in itself really.”
Miss Peters is looking forward to studying health science at the University of Tasmania this year and hopes to eventually study dietetics interstate.
Newstead College’s 2017 Awards for Excellence
Subject Awards:
Henry Watson – Art Studio Practice 3
Elise Purdie – Art Studio Practice 3
Ella Connors – Art Production 3
Danielle Muralt – Art Production 3
Benjamin Shelley – Art Production 3
Bailey Sydes – Art Production 3
Amber Dransfield – Art Making 1
Bradley Bale – Visual Art 2
Kaycee Barratt – Visual Art 2
Ebony Barrett – Visual Art 2
Diana Brunacci – Visual Art 2
Mackenzie Hillier – Visual Art 2
Ellie Lincoln – Visual Art 2
Hayden Martin – Visual Art 2
Kira Simmonds – Visual Art 2
Jack Tamblyn – Visual Art 2
Jemima Carins – Art Practice 2
Damian Foon – Art Practice 2
Kaity Fowler – Art Practice 2
Christoffel Zuiddam – UTAS Music Practical Studies Advanced
Rastin Godejohann – UTAS Music Technology Projects
Jye Crack – UTAS Music Practical Studies Foundation
Jye Crack – Music Studies 2
Lachlan Nichols – Music Techology Projects Foundation 2
Lucas Marik – Contemporary Music 2
Hannah Beck – Dance, Choreography and Performance 3
Amy Youd – Dance, Choreography and Performance 3
Rachae Fawdry – Dance 2
Kate Dakin – Theatre Performance 3
Alisha Warren – Drama Foundation 2
Kyra-Lee Morgan – Practical English 1
Ronan Jamieson – English Applied 2
Jacob Martin – English Applied 2
Sophie Pickett – English Applied 2
Tyson Purton – English Applied 2
Laura Tatnell – English Applied 2
Dennie Bean – English Foundation 2
Jemima Carins – English Foundation 2
Daniel Smith – English Foundation 2
Sean Callister – English Foundation 2
Zoe Boon – English Writing 3
Se’Elle Clarkson – English Writing 3
Ruby Hargrave – English Writing 3
Alex Harper – English Writing 3
Sarah O’Duffy – English Writing 3
Meg Peters – English Writing 3
Freya Prebble – English Writing 3
Hayley Sheahan – English Writing 3
Liam Williams – English Writing 3
Julie Bredenhof – English 3
Tyeisha Hinds – English 3
Erin Kelly – English 3
Alexander King-Grey – English 3
Hannah Lefevre – English 3
Madison Pedder – English 3
Tayla Selby – English 3
Adam Vanderschaaf – English 3
Rory Zakelj – English 3
Kira Simmonds – English Literature 3
Chelsea Nixon – English Literature 3
Olivia Everts – French 2
Ricky Pearce-Flanagan – German 2
Tyeisha Hinds – UTAS Sports and Recreation Management
Chelsea Nixon – UTAS Sports and Recreation Management
Chloe Gibbons – UTAS Sports and Recreation Management
Chelsea Chapple – Outdoor Leadership 3
Toby Felmingham – Outdoor Leadership 3
Lisa Lessmoellmann – Outdoor Leadership 3
Isaiah Ulbrich – Outdoor Education 2
Tom Walker – Outdoor Education 2
Julie Bredenhof – Health Studies 3
Rachel Heys – Health Studies 3
Lisa Lessmoellmann – Health Studies 3
Hannah Lefevre – Sport Science Foundation 2
Rachel Heys – Sports Science 3
Tyeisha Hinds – Sports Science 3
Lucas Long – Sports Science 3
Jonty Lanham – Athlete Development 2
Lucas Long – Athlete Development 2
Jakeb Morris – Athlete Development 2
Lily Spencer – Athlete Development 2
Patrick Sytsma – Athlete Development 2
Josh Hitchens – Physical Recreation 1
Kaylee Demarco – Physical Recreation 1
Amy Barratt – Personal Health & Wellbeing 2
Maddison Kirkby – Personal Health & Wellbeing 2
Connor Sheppard – Community Access 1
Meg Peters – Biology 3
Meg Peters – Chemistry 4
Hayley Sheahan – Chemistry 4
Samuel Tiffin – Chemistry 4
Amanda Gentle – Environmental Science and Society 3
Lilia Jenkins – Environmental Science and Society 3
Rastin Godejohann – Physics 4
Lauren O’Sullivan – Physical Sciences 3
Lauren O’Sullivan – Life Sciences 2
Georgie Barr – Ancient History 3
Sarah O’Duffy – Ancient History 3
Kira Simmonds – Ancient History 3
Alexander Wood – Modern History 3
Natasha Winter – Legal Studies Foundation 2
Nandi Yakubu – Legal Studies Foundation 2
Jemma Wilson – History and Enviroment 2
Hannah Boatwright – History and Enviroment 2
Jacob Martin – History and Enviroment 2
Julie Bredenhof – Introduction to Sociology & Psychology 2
Nandi Yakubu – Introduction to Sociology & Psychology 2
William Hurd – Introduction to Sociology & Psychology 2
Oliver Brooks – Psychology 3
Thomas Cain – Psychology 3
Michael Larby – Pathways to Work 1
Renee Cawthorn – Work Readiness 2
Shelby Hall – Work Readiness 2
Sarah Davey – Working With Children 2
Phoebe Lyndon – Working With Children 2
Leanna Mulder – Working With Children 2
Lisa Lessmoellmann – Geography 3
Ethan Mikic – Student Directed Inquiry 3
Mostafa Mohseni – Accounting 3
Georgie Barr – Business Studies 3
Sam Wagner – Business Studies Foundation 2
Noah Burley – Computing 2
Se’Elle Clarkson – Computing 2
Jacob Martin – Computing 2
Phoebe Taylor-McKain – Computing 2
Sarah O’Duffy – Computer Graphics and Design 3
Alex Harper – Electronics Foundation 2
William Marshall – Electronics Foundation 2
Jye Crack – Media Production Foundation 2
Olivia Everts – Media Production Foundation 2
Annaliese Mackie – Media Production Foundation 2
Jack Tamblyn – Computer Graphics and Design 2
Jalen King – Media Production 3
Oakley Eyre – Food and Hospitality Enterprise 2
Oliver Brooks – Food, Cooking and Nutrition 2
Wade Kirkland – Food, Cooking and Nutrition 2
Katelyn Cawthen – Food and Nutrition 3
Adam Vanderschaaf – Housing and Design 3
Samuel Tiffin – Computer Science 3
Lachlan Nichols – CISCO PC Software and Hardware
Julie Bredenhof – General Mathematics Foundation 2
Sean Callister – General Mathematics Foundation 2
Se’Elle Clarkson – General Mathematics Foundation 2
Kaylee Demarco – General Mathematics Foundation 2
Meg Radford – General Mathematics Foundation 2
Rastin Godejohann – Mathematics Methods Foundation 3
Lukas McDiarmid – Mathematics Methods Foundation 3
Meg Peters – Mathematics Methods Foundation 3
Vienna Hill – Mathematics Methods 4
Ethan Mikic – Mathematics Methods 4
Ethan Mikic – Mathematics Specialised 4
Christopher Brown – General Mathematics 3
Ronan Jamieson – Workplace Maths 2
Maddison Kirkby – Workplace Maths 2
Nikkita Lawson – Workplace Maths 2
Jared Manchester – Workplace Maths 2
Tyler Souto – Workplace Maths 2
Ebony Vocke – Workplace Maths 2
Jaiden Young – Workplace Maths 2
Bobbi Rugari – Workplace Maths 2
Zachary Burr – Workplace Maths 2
Jemima Carins – Workplace Maths 2
Teegan Smith – Everyday Maths 1
Vocational Education and Training Awards:
Zoe Linford – Certificate II in Salon Assistant
Bianca Colquhoun – Certificate II in Hospitality
Tiffany Mole – Certificate II in Kitchen Operations
Lily Tawhiti – Certificate II in Retail Services
Nikkita Lawson – Certificate II in Retail Services
Tiana Doyle – Certificate II in Community Services (Children)
Ryan Woolnough-Curtin – Certificate II in Construction Pathways
Connor Dobson – Certificate II in Electrotechnology
Greg Haines – Certificate II in Furniture Making Pathways
Ryan Cawthorn – Certificate II in Information, Digital Media and Technology
Cameron Duffy – Certificate II in Information, Digital Media and Technology
Outstanding Results in Year 11:
Julie Bredenhof
Cassandra Grandfield
Alex Harper
Rebekah Henshall
Lilia Jenkins
Alexander King-Grey
Hannah Lefevre
Lucas Long
Annaliese Mackie
Lauren O’Sullivan
Freya Prebble
Kira Simmonds
Bailey Sydes
Adam Vanderschaaf
Academic Excellence ATAR 80-89
Danielle Muralt
Henry Watson
Zoe Boon
Lisa Lessmoellmann
Samuel Tiffin
Georgie Barr
Vienna Hill
Katelyn Cawthen
Amanda Gentle
Kate Dakin
Lukas McDiarmid
Hannah Coates
Rory Zakelj
Maddison Campbell
Christoffel Zuiddam
Madison Pedder
Kelsey Pymble
Jezykah Slavin
Hannah Beck
Chelsea Chapple
Amy Laird
Annalise Ritchie
Thomas Wise
Academic Excellence ATAR over 90
Meg Peters
Ethan Mikic
Rachel Heys
Hayley Sheahan
Alexander Wood
Chelsea Nixon
Sarah O’Duffy
Tyeisha Hinds
Sophie McEwen
Rastin Godejohann
Thomas Cain
Special Awards:
Chelsea Nixon – Outstanding Commitment to Studies
Patrick Sytsma– Outstanding Commitment to Studies
Skye Smith – The George Richardson Art Award
Thomas Cain– Ratcliff Prize for Outstanding Achievement in History
Zoe Boon – Outstanding Achievement in Media
Kate Dakin– Excellence in The Performing Arts
Alexander Wood– Outstanding Commitment to the 2017 Newstead College Production
Thomas Wise – Outstanding Commitment to the 2017 Newstead College Production
Joseph Ewart – Outstanding Commitment to the 2017 Newstead College Production
Kate Dakin – Outstanding Commitment to the 2017 Newstead College Production
McKenzi Maher– Outstanding Achievement in VET
Joseph Ewart – Commitment to Future Education
Lachlan Nichols– Maurice Robins Rural Scholarship
Jackson Bowen – Minister for Education & Training – Respectful Student Award
Jalen King – Newstead College Association Award
Annalise Ritchie – Newstead College Association Award
Rachel Heys – Citizenship Award
Hayley Sheahan – Global Citizen Award
Ruby Hargrave– Zonta Club Endeavour Award
Ruby Hargrave – Outstanding Service to the College Community
Tyeisha Hinds– Outstanding Service to the College Community
Amanda Gentle– Outstanding Service to the College Community
Cameron Duffy – Contribution to the ICT Department
Ryan Cawthorn– Contribution to the ICT Department
Meg Peters – Outstanding Service to the College Community
Patrick Sytsma– Rowan Seward Memorial Award
Zenith Tamang – The Alcorso Foundation Humanitarian Entrant Education Award
Alexander Wood– Young Leaders Award
Alexander Wood– ADF Long Tan Award
Alexander Wood – Principal’s Leadership Award
Ethan Mikic – Runner Up Dux of Newstead College
Kate Dakin– Caltex All Rounder Award
Meg Peters– Dux