Launceston star midfielder Brodie Palfreyman has capped off a superb breakout season by taking out the McAuley Medal on Friday night.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The accolade is just reward for the 18-year-old electrician, who was a big reason behind the Blues’ meteoric rise up the State League table this year.
Palfreyman, who was named in the TSL’s team of the year, edged out the preliminary finalists’ only 2017 Tasmanian representative Jay Blackberry for the best and fairest gong.
Veteran Joe Boyce secure the Rowan Pryor Memorial most consistent award, Sonny Whiting won the Kerry Tuthill Memorial leading goalkicker prize and Tassie Mariner Casey Brown claimed the Gerald Dutton Memorial best first year player trophy.
The rising star Scott Stephens Award went to Ryan Tyrell, ruckman Hamish Leedham won Sam Lonergan’s coach’s award and Palfreyman also added the player’s MVP honour to his list of achievements.
Abbey Green and Chanette Thuringer were named the TSLW premier’s joint best and fairest winners from Georgia Hill in third place.
Launceston defeated Glenorchy in the decider at UTAS Stadium to complete an outstanding season with Hayley Whyte adjudged the team’s most improved and Meg Sinclair the best in her maiden season.
Bayley Neil was the Blues’ development league best and fairest recipient, winning the count from the ever serviceable ruck-forward Tim Auckland.
Neil also went home with the best first year player achievement, while Jack Tuthill overcame Liam Russell to the under-18s best and fairest award.
Launceston handed out two service awards with Andrew Gillow bestowed the Bill Callaghan Service Award and Rob Miller leaving Windsor Park with the Ross McCrimmon Clubman Award.
AWARD WINNERS
SENIORS
- B&F: Brodie Palfreyman
- Runner up: Jay Blackberry
- Leading goalkicker: Sonny Whiting
- Most consistent: Joe Boyce
- Best first year player: Casey Brown
- Rising star: Ryan Tyrrell
- Coach’s Award: Hamish Leedham
- Player’s MVP: Brodie Palfreyman
DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE
- B&F: Bayley Neil
- Runner up: Tim Auckland
- Leading goalkicker: Zac Oldenhof
- Best first year player: Bayley Neil
- Most improved: Tyson Miller
- Player’s MVP: Grant Holt
UNDER-18s
- B&F: Jack Tuthill
- Runner up: Liam Russell
- Most consistent: Toby Lucas
- Best first year player: Ronan Filgate
- Clubman award: Trey Clark
- Coach’s award: Branden Fulham
- Best Utility: Callum Russell
TSLW GONGS
- B&F: Abbey Green & Channette Thuringer
- Runner up: Georgia Hill
- Most Improved: Hayley Whyte
- Best first year player: Meg Sinclair
- Leading goalkicker: Naomi Celebre
- Coach’s award: Molly Clark
- Best backman: Kikki Ristrom
- Best utility: Abbey Green
CLUB SERVICE
- Bill Callaghan service award: Andrew Gillow
- Ross McCrimmon Clubman Award: Rob Miller
More than 100 people were in attendance to wrap up a highly successful season by the Lonergan-led Blues.