Launceston Lightning make a state titles presence at Elphin Sports Centre

TOP TOUCH: North Future Development Program's Jack Wood and Devonport's Flynn Harris fly for a jump ball.

TOP TOUCH: North Future Development Program's Jack Wood and Devonport's Flynn Harris fly for a jump ball.

Host association Launceston has given a good account on home court at the top-end of the junior state championships.

Launceston Lightning qualified for three of four division 1 finals on show, churning out two victories that included a nailbiting one-point win for the under-18s state title.

But the Lightning were also on the wrong end of a remarkable double-overtime defeat during the under-16 championship game.

NICE MOVE: Kingborough-Huon's Nathan O'Meara shapes to go on the inside of the basket against Wynyard.

NICE MOVE: Kingborough-Huon's Nathan O'Meara shapes to go on the inside of the basket against Wynyard.

The eight boys and girls finals on Sunday afternoon were among 80 matches held over the weekend at Elphin Sports Centre.

In the premier decider of the tournament, Launceston hung on to win the under-18s clash over Southern Wolves 62-61.

Troy Schaeche led the way for the Lightning to shoot a game-high 25 points, while Lochie Boucher scored 20 and Jacob Richards 18 for the Wolves. 

COMING THROUGH: North Future Development Program's Liam Jones slices his way through the Devonport defence amid the state championships under-16 and under-18 tournaments played out at Elphin Sports Centre over the weekend. Pictures: Phillip Biggs

COMING THROUGH: North Future Development Program's Liam Jones slices his way through the Devonport defence amid the state championships under-16 and under-18 tournaments played out at Elphin Sports Centre over the weekend. Pictures: Phillip Biggs

The division 2 final had Latrobe Demons pull away to 71-57 against Hobart’s Phoenix on the back of 22 points from Eddie Lancaster.

Ulverstone Redhoppers blew away coastal rivals Penguin Blues 74-26 for the under-18s girls mantle after Sarah O’Neill dropped 26 points and Shelby Rayner 17.

Ulverstone state star Reyne Smith proved typically brilliant in the boys under-16 division 1 final, scoring a finals-high 36 points to sink Launceston 64-60 in double overtime.

OFFENSIVE STEPS: Latrobe's Briar Parker starts to dribble down the court in a clash with Kingborough-Huon.

OFFENSIVE STEPS: Latrobe's Briar Parker starts to dribble down the court in a clash with Kingborough-Huon.

Lightning’s Angus Kitson finished the extraordinary game with 22 points while teammate James Simpson scored 19.

Moonah Revellers had little trouble in securing the division two win, outplaying Kingborough-Huon 2 easily 71-40.

Cooper Hills (19 points) and Cooper Meredith (18) shared the spoils for the winners.

BATTLING ON: North Future Development Program's Zaki Anis gives away height but not guts to Devonport's James Jarman.

BATTLING ON: North Future Development Program's Zaki Anis gives away height but not guts to Devonport's James Jarman.

Launceston Lightning took out the girls division 1 50-36 over Devonport Warriors.

Aishah Anis, who sits on the Tornadoes SEABL roster, top-scored with 17 points for Lightning, but was challenged by state teammate Charleigh Bell with 15 for the Warriors.

Deloraine added a fourth junior state title for the North in a 56-29 victory against the Kingborough-Huon Kings. Anai Kelly would close out the game with 14 points for the winners, also aided by 11 from Georgie Bennett.

IN MY HOUSE: North Future Development Program's Harvey Miller keeps possession during the game with Devonport.

IN MY HOUSE: North Future Development Program's Harvey Miller keeps possession during the game with Devonport.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop