2017 Northern Tasmanian hockey season awards

JUNIOR RECIPIENTS: Rising stars Kaylee Demarco, Josh Commins and Caitlin French were recognised at the awards luncheon. Pictures: Supplied
JUNIOR RECIPIENTS: Rising stars Kaylee Demarco, Josh Commins and Caitlin French were recognised at the awards luncheon. Pictures: Supplied

Northern Hockey’s winter season was brought to a close last week with a presentation luncheon at St Leonards’ Northern Hockey Centre.

Hockey Tasmania general manager Bob Gregory hosted the event, which recognised the contribution of volunteer and player achievements during 2017.

Hockey Tasmania Northern Competition Committee convener David Hickman said the luncheon was also an opportunity to mix with supporters and forge pathways for the future,

“There was a particular focus on the 2018 national under-18 championships, which will staged at St Leonards in March, and the re-invigorating of the infrastructure that has not had a major review since the second artificial turf was laid in 2002,” he said.

THANK YOU: David Hickman being presented a service award for his contribution to the sport by Hockey Tasmania general manager Bob Gregory.

THANK YOU: David Hickman being presented a service award for his contribution to the sport by Hockey Tasmania general manager Bob Gregory.

“Our season started in March with the Greater Northern League competition bringing together teams from Smithton, Burnie, Devonport and Launceston, while local rosters featured teams from Queechy Penguins, Launceston City, Tamar Churinga and South Launceston Suns competing in two senior divisions for both men and women.

“In our underage rosters, traditional club teams were joined by teams from Launceston Church Grammar, St Patrick’s College and Scotch Oakburn to make for some spirited competition in the under-14, under-16 and under-19 age groups.

Hickman said all players showed a commitment and dedication through the season, which culminated in some impressive displays of team work and personal endeavour in the grand finals.

Sarah McCambridge and partner Brett Withington.

Sarah McCambridge and partner Brett Withington.

“At an individual level, premiership medallions were up for grabs; while on a team and club level, premiership shields and bragging rights for the season, and the future, were on the line and this was reflected in the intensity of these entertaining matches,” he said.

“That intensity aside, all matches were played in good spirits and the host of vocal supporters were rewarded with some really close results, which included several games being taken to penalty shoot-outs to add to the drama.”

The presentation event brought many players season to a close, but for others there is still work to be done with representative teams competing in national championships across the country.

SENIORS: Award recipients Craig Perkins, Cliff Partridge, Alissia Pearson, Liz Cornelius, Nicki Gillie, Sarah McCambridge, Dominic Gill and Michael Jacobs.

SENIORS: Award recipients Craig Perkins, Cliff Partridge, Alissia Pearson, Liz Cornelius, Nicki Gillie, Sarah McCambridge, Dominic Gill and Michael Jacobs.

The men’s masters will take the field in Hobart from Friday and the women’s masters fighting it out in Wollongong, NSW, from September 29.

The Australian Hockey League in Perth, WA, starts on September 28 with Sarah McCambridge playing for Tassie’s van Demons and Tim Deavin lining up for the Tassie Tigers.

The under-13 boys and girls will also fly to Perth and will be encouraged to mix with Australia’s best players at the AHL Event.

AWARD WINNERS

SENIORS

Best and fairests

  • GNLM: Dominic Gill (LC).
  • GNLW: Sarah McCambridge (QP).
  • 2M: Craig Perkins (TC).
  • 2W: Nic Duffy (QP).
  • 3M: Cliff Partridge (TC).
  • 3W: Elizabeth Cornelius (TC).

Top goal scorers 

  • GNLM: Kurt Budgeon (SLSuns).
  • GNLW: Sarah McCambridge (QP).
  • 2M:Paul French (QP).
  • 2W: Alissia Pearson (LC).
  • 3M: Michael Jacobs (LC).
  • 3W: Nicki Gillie (TC).

Awards

WELL DONE: Umpire award winners Al McBain, Emily Nunn, Beau Cornelius and Chloe Mason.

WELL DONE: Umpire award winners Al McBain, Emily Nunn, Beau Cornelius and Chloe Mason.

  • Fred White Shield and The Examiner Shield: Queechy Penguins.
  • Dean Williams Medal (senior male umpire): Al McBain.
  • Minka Woolley Medal (senior female umpire): Emily Nunn.
  • Coach of the year: Brett Withington (QP).
  • Club champion: Queechy Penguins.

JUNIORS

Best and fairests

  • U19M: Andre Briffa (LCGS).
  • U19W: Kaylee Demarco (LC).
  • U16M: Josh Commins (QP).
  • U16W: Eliza Ballantyne (LCGS).

Top goal scorers 

  • U19M: Sam Elliston-Buckley (LCGS).
  • U19W: Molly Lewis (SPC).
  • U16M: Josh Commins (QP).
  • U16W: Caitlin French (QP).

Awards

  • Player of the year (male): Josh Commins (QP).
  • Player of the year (female): Emily Withington (SPC).
  • Male umpire of the year: Beau Cornelius (TC/SPC).
  • Umpire of the year: Chloe Mason (SLSuns).
  • Coach of the year: Nic Duffy (QP).
  • Club champion: Launceston Church Grammar School.

OTHER

  • President’s Shield: David Hickman.

2017 SEASON DECIDERS

ALL SMILES: Happy coaches Mikaela Clarke, Deb West and Nic Duffy.

ALL SMILES: Happy coaches Mikaela Clarke, Deb West and Nic Duffy.

  • GNLM: Burnie Baptist def South Burnie 3-2 in extra-time.
  • GNLW: West Devonport def Queechy Penguins 3-1.
  • 2M: Queechy Penguins def Launceston City 3-2 in a shoot-out.
  • 2W: Queechy Penguins def Launceston City 3-1 in a shoot-out.
  • 3M: Launceston City def South Launceston Suns 5-1.
  • 3W: South Launceston Suns def Queechy Penguins 3-1.
  • U19M: Launceston Church Grammar def St Patrick’s College 4-3 in a shoot-out.
  • U19W: St Patrick’s College def Launceston City 8-0.
  • U16M: Queechy Penguins def Launceston Church Grammar 2-1.
  • U16W: Queechy Penguins def Tamar Churinga 4-1.
  • U14B: Queechy Penguins def Scotch Oakburn 2-1.
  • U14G: St Patrick’s College def Queechy Penguins 1-0.