Tasmanian short course swimming championships

Golden double: Riverside Aquatic relay team of Emily Lonergan, Jess Shaw, Chelsea Savage and Myra Donnelly.

Golden double: Riverside Aquatic relay team of Emily Lonergan, Jess Shaw, Chelsea Savage and Myra Donnelly.

Records tumbled at the Tasmanian short course swimming championships in Hobart.

Two Australian, seven state and 10 all-comer records were broken.

As mum Nada watched proudly in the stands, South Esk’s Aran Miller, 23, of Exeter, set new Australian Down Syndrome short course records in 50m free and 100m individual medley events.

Teamwork: Launceston Aquatic relay team of Jazz Irani, Shae Nichols, Mollie Gray and Bella Muldoon.

Teamwork: Launceston Aquatic relay team of Jazz Irani, Shae Nichols, Mollie Gray and Bella Muldoon.

Riverside Aquatic’s William Bonney, 16, of Legana, claimed Tasmanian records for 50m and 100m breaststroke.

Hobart Aquatic’s Aurora Guiliani, 11, (state and all-comer records for 50m and 100m free); Stef McCarthy, 14, (800m free) and Noah Kamprad, 12, (state and all-comer records for 200m and 400m free) were also record breakers.

North-West Aquatic’s Stone Ma, 12, who trains at  Essendon, set all-comer records for 50m, 100m and 200m free, 50m fly, 50m back and 100m back in his age group.

Podium pals: 100m butterfly medallists Sienna Palser, of HC, Amy Muldoon, of LAC, and Brenna Lemon, of Hobart.

Podium pals: 100m butterfly medallists Sienna Palser, of HC, Amy Muldoon, of LAC, and Brenna Lemon, of Hobart.

In the relay events, honours were shared.

South Esk’s Henry Shepherd, 16, Fraser Sutton, 17, Ethann Best, 18, and Kit DeJonge, 19, won the men’s 400m medley relay while Hobart Aquatic’s Mollie Bailey, 14, Kate Denholm, 17, Stef McCarthy, 14, and Amelie McCarthy, 17, won the women’s event. 

South Esk’s Best, Fraser, DeJonge and Jonty Pretorius, 15, claimed gold in the 800m free relay. Riverside’s Chelsea Savage, 14, Emily Lonergan, 16, Jess Shaw, 14, and Myra Donnelly, 15, struck  gold in the girls’ 16 and under 400m medley and freestyle relays as Hobart Aquatic’s Josh May, Campbell Lane, Liam Rolle and Clancy VanderKelen claimed the boys’ medley.

Starter's orders: Mollie Gray, of LAC, and Abbie King, of South Esk, are ready for action. Pictures: Wendy Shaw

Starter's orders: Mollie Gray, of LAC, and Abbie King, of South Esk, are ready for action. Pictures: Wendy Shaw

Launceston Aquatic’s Bella Muldoon, 9, Shae Nichols, 11, Jazz Irani, 11, and Mollie Gray, 10, won the girls’ 11 and under 200m medley and freestyle relays. South Esk’s Noah Wallis, Xavier Nesbit, Billy King and Zane Zehntner, all 11, won the boys’ equivalents.

South Esk’s Jonte Adams, 14, Hugh Dolle, 13, Harry Reid, 13, and William Hinds, 14, won the boys’ 14 and under 200m free relay. 

Riverside’s Will Bonney, Jordan Cooper, Kiaran Gillies and Marcus Darko won gold in the boys’ 16 and under 400m free relay.

Top two: South Esk teammates Aran Miller and Jonathan Clarke medallists in the men's 50m freestyle multi-class.

Top two: South Esk teammates Aran Miller and Jonathan Clarke medallists in the men's 50m freestyle multi-class.

Grinners: Riverside 400m freestyle relay team of Will Bonney, Jordan Cooper, Kiaran Gillies and Marcus Darko.

Grinners: Riverside 400m freestyle relay team of Will Bonney, Jordan Cooper, Kiaran Gillies and Marcus Darko.

Backing up: Riverside's Zane Hadley prepares for the start of the 50m open men's backstroke.

Backing up: Riverside's Zane Hadley prepares for the start of the 50m open men's backstroke.

Brothers in arms: South Esk relay team winners Xavier Nesbit, Zane Zehntner, Billy King and Noah Wallis.

Brothers in arms: South Esk relay team winners Xavier Nesbit, Zane Zehntner, Billy King and Noah Wallis.

Silver lining: South Esk's relay team of Sophie Hinds, Mia Howell, Rebecca Clarke and Roisin Goodsall.

Silver lining: South Esk's relay team of Sophie Hinds, Mia Howell, Rebecca Clarke and Roisin Goodsall.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop