NTJFA grand finals to feature eight clubs across five matches

HEAT ON: Finals action.

HEAT ON: Finals action.

Launceston’s best junior footballers will fight for grand final glory five times over this weekend.

The Northern Tasmanian Junior Football Association will hold its grand final spectacular at UTAS Stadium between 9.30am to 5.30pm on Sunday with boys and girls teams to take to the field.

Eight NTJFA clubs will be represented across five divisions, with North Launceston and South Launceston the only clubs to make grand finals in more than one age group. 

NTJFA competition manager Emma Anderson said she was thrilled at the prospect of several hundred young footballers battling it out for premiership glory on an AFL ground.  

“As far as I know it’s the first time that we’ve had so different clubs (locked in) to play a grand final, so  it’s  a really  great  spread  and it’s really exciting to have  that  many  different   teams   playing   for  the day,” Anderson said.

“I’m not sure if there’s any other place in the country where the kids get to play on an AFL surface so it’s really exciting for them, and they love running out through their banners on grand final day on such a surface.”

Anderson said she was expecting a steady stream of supporters at the stadium throughout the day, with a host of parents and players likely to take up spectating duties.

“Each team will be fielding about 24 or 25 players so there should be about 250 kids that go out for the day that get to play.

“A lot of teams that have played in their competitions during the season that didn’t make the grand finals, a lot of those sides like to go and pick a team to cheer for.” 

The NTJFA features 12 different football clubs across nine different age-group competitions, catering for boys’ and girls’ football from ages nine to 16. 

All grand final matches will be played at Launceston’s UTAS Stadium.

NTJFA FINALS SCHEDULE

  • Under 12s, South Launceston v Launceston (9.30am)
  • Under 14s gold, George Town v South Launceston (10.55am)
  • Under 14s brown, North Launceston v Prospect (12.35pm)
  • Girls under 13-17s, East Launceston v Tamar Valley (2.15pm)
  • Under 16s, North Launceston Black v Longford Black (3.50pm)
Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop