Northern inter-high cross-country carnival.

QUICK: Jakayla Battese, of Brooks High.

QUICK: Jakayla Battese, of Brooks High.

Inspired by world championship-bound teacher Josh Harris, Kings Meadows High School runners made some major inroads at the Northern High School Sports Association’s inter-high cross-country carnival.

With the marathon specialist watching on, Kings students claimed several titles in testing conditions at Windsor Park.

Riverside maintained its traditional dominance by retaining the Division 1 title with Kings Meadows coming second as Deloraine won the Division 2 title.

Connie Dean and Abbie Butler landed a one-two finish for Kings Meadows over three kilometres in the Grade 7 girls’ race, with Cressy’s Jessica Donohue third

Grade 7 girls winners: Connie Dean and Abbie Butler, of Kings Meadows High. Pictures: Paul Scambler

Grade 7 girls winners: Connie Dean and Abbie Butler, of Kings Meadows High. Pictures: Paul Scambler

“It was pretty hard to start with but got easier,” Connie said. “I’ve been doing this since kinder and I’ve always wanted to get a win.”

Mitchell Butler completed a Grade 7 double for the school, ahead of Darcy Scott, of St Marys, and Prospect’s Ryan Sullivan.

“I thought I was not going to make it but it’s a big thing for me to win this because I now get to go to the state champs,” he said. 

Sam Talbot added the Grade 8 boys’ race to Kings Meadows’ titles, finishing ahead of Riverside twins Connor and Josh Hannes. “It was really muddy, wet and windy,” Sam said. “I won this last year but was sick last night and nearly pulled out but I’m glad I didn’t.”

Just a couple of days after claiming the state under-16 5km title, Riverside’s Madison Brazendale was similarly dominant over 3km with schoolmate Meg Connolly second and Exeter’s Georgia Woods third.

“It means a lot to win this,” Madison said. “All through primary school I won the inter-schools so it’s great to keep that going.”

Exeter’s Catelyn Turner won the Grade 9 girls’ race from Emily McInnes, of Brooks, and Riverside’s Alyson Wood while the boys’ race went to Sam Clifford (Riverside) from Angus Jeffries (Port Dalrymple) and Zac Connell (Cressy).

The Grade 10 races were won by Queechy’s Emily Hazelwood, from Madeline Dell (St Helens) and Isabelle Jarvis (St Marys), and Abbas Rajab Ali (Kings Meadows) from Queechy’s Lochie Cocker and Dominic Cummings (St Helens).

WELL DONE: Madison Brazendale and Meg Connolly, of Riverside, with Georgia Woods, of Exeter.

WELL DONE: Madison Brazendale and Meg Connolly, of Riverside, with Georgia Woods, of Exeter.

COMING: Josiah Smith, of Newstead.

COMING: Josiah Smith, of Newstead.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop