Tasmanian trampoline gymnastics team hits heights at the Australian championships in Melbourne

All smiles: Blair Kirkpatrick and Ruby Lowe, of Launceston, at the championships.

All smiles: Blair Kirkpatrick and Ruby Lowe, of Launceston, at the championships.

The Tasmanian trampoline gymnastics team returned triumphant from the Australian championships in Melbourne.

The team recorded a haul of four gold, four silver and eight bronze medals across all four disciplines showing strength and diversity in its emerging young talent.

In the youth international divisions, Tasmania picked up three of a possible eight gold medals including Flynn Caro's in the men's double-mini tramp, Tristan Raymond in the synchronised trampoline and Amber French in the women's synchronised.

In the junior divisions, Matthew French’s personal best earned a silver medal in the men's individual trampoline, before he paired up with Patrick Schluter to win a second silver in the synchronised competition.

Teamwork: James Sonneveld, of Hobart, and Dylan Hill, of Launceston, won their men's synchronised trampoline.

Teamwork: James Sonneveld, of Hobart, and Dylan Hill, of Launceston, won their men's synchronised trampoline.

In the junior women's synchronised events, Blair Kirkpatrick and Ruby Lowe finished with the bronze medal, whilst Maia Johnson and Tala Castro Sherrin finished second and third respectively in the junior women's tumbling competition.

In the senior men's trampoline, 2016 Olympic shadow squad member Jack Penny finished fourth after a small error on landing his final element.

State coach Ben Kelly said that despite the disappointment of missing the podium he was happy with Penny's performances early in the new Olympic cycle.

Penny went on to lead the men to a bronze medal in the trampoline team final and Tasmania also finished third in the men's double-mini tramp team final, led by Makonnen Brown, having qualified in fourth place.

In the national age stream divisions, outstanding performances were recorded by James Sonneveld and Dylan Hill who won the 17 years and over men's synchronised trampoline. Sonneveld also claimed bronze in the individual trampoline, with teammates Caitlin Eaton and Jacob Smith winning bronze medals in the women's event and the men's tumbling respectively.

In the under-13 women's events, Sashia Bingham placed second in the tumbling, while Amber Darrick and Lucy Chesterman claimed bronze in the synchronised trampoline.

Kelly believes this is a great result for Tasmania with so many outstanding results in the youth and junior international divisions. This event was the first selection trial for the world championships in November, with the final trial in Bendigo in September.

High flyer: Jack Penny finished fourth in the senior men's trampoline.

High flyer: Jack Penny finished fourth in the senior men's trampoline.