Tasmanian optimistic about 2017 Australian Little Athletics Championships chances

RISING STARS: Little Athletics Tasmania athletes selected to compete at the national championships in Sydney.

RISING STARS: Little Athletics Tasmania athletes selected to compete at the national championships in Sydney.

Little Athletics Tasmania president Rhonda O’Sign is optimistic a continent of the state’s upcoming track and field athletes can match it with the country’s best this weekend.

Thirty Tasmanians flew to Sydney on Thursday for the Australian Little Athletics Championships on Saturday and Sunday.

All states and territories, except Northern Territory, will be represented at the championships, which used to be run over one day.

“Not only has the decision to extend the championships eliminated major event clashes from occurring and allowing for more down time for the athletes between events, it has enabled each state association to select an additional two boys and two girls to form the under-13 state team – giving additional athletes the opportunity of being a part of the exciting team,” O’Sign said.

“Under the guidance of the state management team Kaylene Knee, Wim Vaessen, Brett Gillow and Brett Johnstone, the team has been training extensively over the past five weeks in readiness."

O’Sign said athletes will contest event ranging from sprint and middle distance races, the 4x100m relay, long jump, triple jump, high jump, shot put, discus and javelin.

Hailee Baldwin, Jessica Minifie, Jessica Upton-Greer, Fergus Fletcher, Raiden Lemon have been selected to represent Tasmania in the under-15 multi-event championship.

The girls will test themselves in the 90m hurdles, Shot Put, high jump, 200m, javelin, long jump and 800m, while the boys multi includes 100m hurdles, discus, long jump, 100m, high jump, javelin and 800m.

TEAM TASSIE

  • GIRLS: Amie Broad (c), Chloe Essex (vc), Talia Atkinson, Mia Andrewartha, Jayla Booth, Keeley Burns, Anita Elnami, Amber French, Nina Galligan, Isabella Hippel, Amy Hyland, Charli Kay,
  • BOYS: Tom McCallum (c); Orin Ball (vc), Elijah Agaiava, Max Brideson, Nash Digney, Conlan Lamont, Johnathon Pullen, William Robertson, Lachlan Semmler, Harris Short, Zachary Tyson, Angus Vrantis, Nixsyn Wade.
  • MULTI: Hailee Baldwin, Jessica Minifie, Jessica Upton-Greer, Fergus Fletcher, Raiden Lemon. 
Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop