Tasmanian long course swimming championships wrap

Podium #1: Kiaran Gillies, of Riverside, Ethan Stretton, of Burnie, and Edward Watson, of LAC, after the boys' 15-and-under 1500m freestyle.
Podium #1: Kiaran Gillies, of Riverside, Ethan Stretton, of Burnie, and Edward Watson, of LAC, after the boys' 15-and-under 1500m freestyle.

Tasmanian records tumbled at the state long course championships in Hobart.

This was especially so in the 11 year old girls’ backstroke, where old benchmarks were kicked into touch with breathtaking speed.

Launceston Aquatic super fish Emily Mitchell started the meet holding the state and all-comers’ records in the 100m back, which she set less than a month ago.

She soon broke her own records but in the next heat, Melbourne Vic Centre’s Alexandra Dobell-Hall set a new all-comers’ time, only for that to be broken in the following heat by Nicole Briscoe, of Geelong.

But it didn’t stop there. In the final, Emily took almost a second off her own record (now 1:15.98). Nicole also set a new all-comers’ time (1:13.23) and went on to break all-comers’ records for 50m (33.98) and 200m backstroke (2:41.32). 

Emily, sporting an injured hand, said the highlight of the meet was making finals in all her events.

“It is really fun and I caught up with my Hobart friends,” she said.

Record-breakers: Olivia Nichols, Alexandra Dobell-Hall, Nicole Briscoe, Emily Mitchell and Millie McGregor. Pictures: Rob Shaw

Record-breakers: Olivia Nichols, Alexandra Dobell-Hall, Nicole Briscoe, Emily Mitchell and Millie McGregor. Pictures: Rob Shaw

She finished with gold medals in 100m back and butterfly, silver in 200m freestyle and 200m individual medley and bronze in 100m freestyle.

A slew of other records were broken as 490 Tasmanian and interstate swimmers dived in to the Hobart Aquatic Centre.

Angus Robertson

Angus Robertson

Other records were: Will Bonney (Riverside) 15 years 100m breaststroke (1.07.48) and 50m breaststroke (30.37); James Clues (Hobart) state and all-comers 11 years 100m fly (1.13.29) and 100m breast (1:21.33), and all-comers 200IM (2.36.21); Kit de Jonge (South Esk) 18 years 50m fly (25.90); Noah Kamprad (Hobart) 12 years all-comer 800m free (9:55.38). Hobart’s Stefanie McCarthy, 13, won an impressive eight state titles.

On their marks: Chelsea Ford, of LAC, Margaret Brown, of South Esk, and Aleigha Gumley, of Riverside, leave their blocks.

On their marks: Chelsea Ford, of LAC, Margaret Brown, of South Esk, and Aleigha Gumley, of Riverside, leave their blocks.

Northern winners were:

Launceston Aquatic: Mackenzie French, 14 (open 800 free, 15+U 1500 free, open 1500 free); Emily Mitchell, 11 (11+U 100 fly, 11+U 100 back); Amy Muldoon, 13 (12-13 400 IM, 12-13 100 back, 12-13 200 IM, 12-13 200 back); Edward Watson, 15 (14-15 200 fly).

Riverside: Will Bonney, 15 (14-15 100 breast, 14-15 200 breast, 14-15 100 free); Marcus Darko, 15 (14-15 200 back); Kiaran Gillies, 15 (14-15 200 free; 14-15 400 free); Emily Lonergan, 15 (14-15 100 breast, 14-15 200 breast); Jack Sladden, 16 (16-18 400 free, 16-18 100 free, 16-18 800 free, open 800 free, 16-18 200 free); Tom Sladden, 14 (14-15 200 IM, 14-15 100 fly).

South Esk: Kit de Jonge, 18 (open 100 and 50 free, 50m fly, 16-18 200IM, 16-18 100 back); Hugh Dolle, 12 (12-13 400 IM); Morgen Hawkins, 19 (open 400 IM, open 100 breast, open 200 IM, open 50 breast, open 200 breast); Camryn Hawkins, 14 (14-15 200 fly); Riley Kerr, 11 (11+U 100 breast); Angus Robertson, 13 (12-13 100 back, 12-13 200 fly, 12-13 200 back).

Podium #2: Taylor Raine, of South Esk, Mollie Bailey, of Hobart Aquatic, and Chelsea Savage, of LAC, after the girls' 14-15 200m backstroke.

Podium #2: Taylor Raine, of South Esk, Mollie Bailey, of Hobart Aquatic, and Chelsea Savage, of LAC, after the girls' 14-15 200m backstroke.

Burnie: Ethan Stretton, 15 (boys 15&U 1500 free, open 1500 free, 15+U 800 free, open 400 free); Patrick Roberts, 17 (16-18 200 back, open 200m back, open 50m back, open 100 back); Nicholas Plats, 17 (16-18 100 fly, open 200 fly; 16-18 200 fly); Millie McGregor, 11 (11+U 100 breast).

Cradle Coast: Pru Hamdorf, 18 (16-18 100 fly, open 100m fly, open 400 free).

Podium #3: Amber French, of Sandy Bay, Amy Muldoon, of LAC, and Zali Munday, of Burnie, after the 12-13 200m backstroke.

Podium #3: Amber French, of Sandy Bay, Amy Muldoon, of LAC, and Zali Munday, of Burnie, after the 12-13 200m backstroke.

Jordan Cooper and Tom Sladden, of Riverside, and Max Powell, of HC Swim Club, after the boys' 14-15 100m butterfly.

Jordan Cooper and Tom Sladden, of Riverside, and Max Powell, of HC Swim Club, after the boys' 14-15 100m butterfly.

Top two: Emily Lonergan, of Riverside, and Morgen Hawkins, of South Esk, after the open women's 50m breaststroke.

Top two: Emily Lonergan, of Riverside, and Morgen Hawkins, of South Esk, after the open women's 50m breaststroke.

Samuel Askey-Doran, of HC Swim Club, Angus Robertson, of South Esk, and Blair Shaddock, of HC, after the boys' 12-13 200m backstroke.

Samuel Askey-Doran, of HC Swim Club, Angus Robertson, of South Esk, and Blair Shaddock, of HC, after the boys' 12-13 200m backstroke.