Cricket North women's team confident of success against Cricket North-West

REPS: Riverside's Sophie Parkin and South Launceston's Courtney Webb and Caityly Webster will line up for the Cricket North women's team.

REPS: Riverside's Sophie Parkin and South Launceston's Courtney Webb and Caityly Webster will line up for the Cricket North women's team.

Cricket North women’s representative captain Belinda Wegman believes her team have a strong chance of pulling off double victories when they meet their Cricket North-West opposition in two Twenty20 matches at the Latrobe Recreation Ground on Sunday.

The experienced South Launceston captain and top-order batter will again lead a Northern squad which she said has good depth in both bowling and batting.

“We’re happy with our line-up – we have a few from last year and some other girls get an opportunity such as Lynn Hendley from Mowbray who has been batting well and her teammate Danni Hancock,” Wegman said.

“We have Lisa Battle who is our South opening bowler, Nicola Dusautoy, Sophie Parkin, Stacey Norton-Smith and Meg Radford as bowling options.

“Caitlyn Webster has been in form with the bat and Courtney Webb who has just come back from the national under-18 championships.”

Wegman said she had not studied their North-West opposition closely but expected them to also have some strength in both batting and bowling.

“I think the two teams will be pretty even and they should be a couple of good matches.

“Last year we played a 40-over match whereas this year it is two T20s which is the format we all play and if we all gel together as a team we should hopefully pull off a couple of wins.”

The two Twenty20 matches will be played at Latrobe at 11am and 2.30pm while the Cricket North and Cricket North-West men’s representatives team will play a one-day game at Invermay Park on Sunday.

 Cricket North team – Belinda Wegman (captain) (South L’ton), Lisa Battle (South L’ton), Ianthe Boden (vc) Riverside, Nicola Dusautyo (Riverside), Victoria Geale (Launceston), Danni Hancock (Mowbray), Lynn Hendley (Mowbray), Stacey Norton-Smith (South L’ton), Sophie Parkin (Riverside), Meg Radford (South L’ton), Caityly Webster (South L’ton), Courtney Webb (South L’ton), Darren Simmonds (coach).

Cricket North-West team –  Mel Scolyer (Burnie Hurricanes) (captain), Judy Kelly (Ulverstone), Suzie Gale (Burnie Hurricanes), Sharlee Purton (Ulverstone), Taylor Wigg (Burnie Hurricanes), Jane Riley (Burnie Hurricanes), Kahla Summers (Wynyard), Zoe Sharman (Latrobe) - (Game 1 Only), Madeline Clarke (Burnie Hurricanes), Melanie Gale (Ulverstone), Shakyra Oliver (Ulverstone), April Brown (Burnie Hurricanes), Floss Rockliff (Ulverstone) - (Game 2 Only), Kahla Summers (coach).

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop