Jarrod Freeman and Charrae Myers headline The Examiner IGA Junior Sports Awards Norhern Tasmanian winners

Good national judges have already been nodding their heads in acknowledging the feats of Jarrod Freeman and Charrae Myers.

On Thursday night, it was Launceston’s turn for pats on the back at The Examiner IGA Junior Sports Awards. 

The pair were named the 2016 male and female junior individual award winners.

Freeman edged out swimmer Sam Canny, athlete Getasew Ferguson, hockey player Joe Short, futsal player Selby Krushka and multiple sportsman Sam Talbot.

“I’ve always heard about the award, but never been nominated,” Freeman said.

“So it is a nice honour.”

Jarrod Freeman

Jarrod Freeman

The Mowbray cricketer has already been invested in a youth program in England in a whirlwind 12 months.

He has represented Tasmania under-15s, Australia under-16s and joins the national under-19s next week. 

“I’ve been overseas since and I am heading to England again in June and July, which has helped my game a lot discovering what options are available,” Freeman said.

CHECK OUT PHOTOS FROM THE EVENT.

Myers held off fellow weightlifter Telyshia Jones, swimmer Mackenzie French, cricketer Courtney Webb, and netballers Lace McHugh and Madgalia Koko. 

“I didn’t expect to come out with it,” Myers said on winning the award, “and I know there were a lot of other achievers in Launceston that were also well deserving.”

Myers had already finished in the top 20 at the world titles in Peru and stood on the podium at the junior Commonwealth and junior Oceania championships.

She was happy to dedicate the award to her sport.

“Just getting weightlifting known out there is great because it’s really a low key sport,” Myers said.

The male rising star winner was diminutive nine-year-old swimmer South Esk swimmer Xavier Nesbit, who returned from strong success at this year’s state sprint meet and winter championships.

The female rising recipient was Isabella Davie who excelled in athletics, hockey, basketball and hockey.

Her wins were highlighted in the Tasmanian all school cross country championships for 11 year girls and as the state champion in 800m, 1500m, hurdles, turbo javelin and multi event.

Scotch Oakburn senior boys rowing team were named the team of the year. 

Riverside Aquatic Club Matt Barwick and Trent Hadley were joint winners for coach of the year.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop