Double hockey win for Northern Midlands West at Country Gold Carnival

Champions: Northern Midlands West players celebrate their victory in Division 1.

Champions: Northern Midlands West players celebrate their victory in Division 1.

Northern Midlands West took out both hockey divisions at the Country Gold Carnival for the first time. 

​Drawing players from just Hagley Farm and Deloraine primary, the team was coached by Andrew Harris and managed by Mike Tyson.

Hockey Tasmania Northern convenor David Hickman said the event at St Leonards marked “a wonderful finish” to the end of the winter hockey season.

“This event brings together students from across the North of the state from Smithton to Ringarooma, to Campbelltown and Ross in what, for hockey, is a great way to introduce children to our sport, and also to develop their skills and teamwork into something that they can use well into the future,” Hickman said.

A great way to introduce children to our sport - David Hickman

The competition comprised teams from Northern Midlands East, Tamar, Circular Head, North East and Northern Midlands West in both division one and two.

“The children really played out their all into the games and seem to enjoy the experience of competing in a team sport which has a focus on participation, rather than necessarily the result.”

MVPs: Division1 – Travis Hayes-Edwards (North East), Alex Lathan (Tamar), Zakk Steward (NM West), Kayden Herbert/Poppy Loane (NM East), Kiah House/Asha Porteus (Circular Head); Champions Northern Midlands West: Lachlan Martin (Hagley/QP), Xavier Munro (Hagley/QP), Connor Mitchell (Hagley), Porsha McGowan (Hagley/QP), Zakk Steward (Hagley/QP), Travis Roy (Hagley/QP), Emily Willis (GK, Hagley), Jordan Heath (Hagley), Aran Duncan (Deloraine), Lucas Capper (Deloraine).

Division 2 – Chloe Elphinstone/Lily Howard (North East), Aaron Jenson (Tamar), Harrison Martin (NM West), Jack Triffit (NM East), Joel Porteus/Vaughn Proteus (Circular Head). Champions: Northern Midlands West: Alex Hingston (Hagley), James Badcock (Hagley), Indya Redman (Hagley/QP), Martin Patterson-Haney  (GK, Hagley), Harrison Martin (Hagley/QP), Isabella Tynan (Hagley), Cameron Steer (Deloraine), Cael Wilkinson-Reed (Deloraine), Qinwan Mahmood (Deloraine), Ewan Capper (Deloraine)

Northern Midlands West Division 2 winners.

Northern Midlands West Division 2 winners.

Division 1 MVPs.

Division 1 MVPs.

Division 2 MVPs.

Division 2 MVPs.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop