Festival of Voices officially launches on Friday at the Winterlight event.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
From workshops to cabaret and comedy, the festival offers a delightful variety of local, national and international performers to the State.
Some events are ticketed, for more information visit the Festival of Voices website.
THURSDAY, JUNE 30
6.30pm - Deborah Conway and Willy Zyger Launceston Synagogue
FRIDAY, JULY 1
6.pm - Winterlight Inveresk, Launceston
8:15pm – Sven Ratzke: Amsterdam To Mars Voicebox (St Ailbe's Hall)
9.30pm – Lady Sings It Better Voicebox (St Ailbe's Hall)
SATURDAY, JULY 2
10am – Zerafina Zara: Stepping up the Story Annex Theatre at UTAS Inveresk
10am – Rachel Berger:Stand Up Comedy Workshop Pepper's Seaport, Launceston
11am – Jamie MacDowell & Tom Thum: Looping Workshop Voicebox at St. Ailbe's Hall
3pm – Sara Macliver & Calvin Bowman St John's Recital
6pm – Deborah Conway & Willy Zygier Voicebox (St Ailbe's Hall)
7.30pm - Jamie MacDowell & Tom Thum Voicebox (St Ailbe's Hall)
9pm – Tina C:Herstory Voicebox (St Ailbe's Hall)
SUNDAY, JULY 3
10am – Rachel Berger: Stand Up Comedy Workshop Pepper's Seaport, Launceston
5.30pm – Miz Ima Starr: Sia Sia Wanna Be Ya Voicebox (St Ailbe's Hall)
WEDNESDAY, JULY 6
7.30pm – Carlotta: Queen of the Cross Country Club Tasmania
FRIDAY, JULY 15
6pm – Bushland Gardens w/ Shane Howard, Yirrmal & Ange Boxall Buckland
SATURDAY, JULY 16
12pm – Pyengana Dairy w/ Lulu's Shadow, Halway to Forth & Jane Germain Pyengana
12pm – Bicheno Lions Park w/ Suzannah Espie, Co-Cheól, Jed Appleton & Rowena Wise Bicheno
5pm – Freycinet Lodge w/ Co-Cheól & Lulu's Shadow Coles Bay
5.30pm – White Sands Estate w/ Skyscraper Stan, Suzanna Espie & Pete Cornelius Four Mile Creek
5.30pm – Piermont Retreat w/ Boil Up, Bodane Hatten & Halfway to Forth Swansea
SUNDAY, JULY 17
12pm – Devil's Corner Vineyard w/ Taasha Coates, Bodane Hatten & Skyscraper Stan Apslawn
4pm – Spring Bay Mill w/ Dewayne Everettsmith & Ange Boxall Triabunna