Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
NORTHERN Tasmania’s most talented young sporting stars were recognised last night at The Examiner-IGA Junior Sports Awards.
The awards recognise excellence in a sport or team for those under 18 years of age.
Nominees from several categories were celebrated with a gala dinner at Country Club Tasmania at Prospect.
Bailey Groves and Ariarne Titmus took home the highest individual awards on the night.
At only 14, Ariarne has achieved much more in the sporting arena than most her age.
Only a few months ago she produced an 800-metre freestyle time faster than any other 13-year-old Tasmanian in history.
She has just been selected for the Swimming Australia ‘‘Kaizen’’ talent camp, which is being watched closely by Olympic selectors for the 2020 games.
Despite all of her outstanding achievements, Ariarne said she was surprised to win the female individual award.
‘‘I was happy with the result,’’ she said.
‘‘In the pool I like winning and I don’t like losing, I like the rush when you race and all the adrenalin.
‘‘Training just gets easier when you think about all the stuff you’ll get from it.’’
In the two short years Bailey, 17, has been practising ISSF air pistol target shooting he has progressed so quickly that he has already represented Tasmania, Australia and Oceania in various international championships.
Last year he was selected for a three-man junior men’s team for the Oceania Continental Championships in Sydney.
Last night his talents and dedication to the sport were recognised with the male individual award.
Bailey said that he started the sport as a way to relax.
‘‘It started off as something to do for stress relief and then I just got good at it,’’ he said.
‘‘I love the challenge of it and the precision.
‘‘I seriously did not expect to win, I was happy just to be a finalist.’’
Special guest at last night’s awards was Tasmanian triathlete Jake Birtwhistle.
THE WINNERS
FEMALE INDIVIDUAL:Winner: Ariarne Titmus (swimming); runner-up: Ashley Draper (highland dancing).
MALE INDIVIDUAL: Winner: Bailey Groves (ISSF air pistol target shooting); runner-up: Matthew Hosie (athletics).
FEMALE RISING STAR: Winner: Montana McKenzie (athletics/cross-country); runner-up: Leah Renton (swimming).
MALE RISING STAR: Winner: Lachlan Stewart (Hoju Martial Arts); runner-up: Lawson Grey (karate).
TEAM: Winner LCGS open girls VIII (rowing); runner-up: NTNA under-15 representative team (netball).
ALL ROUND ATHLETE: Amy Halaby.
ENCOURAGEMENT:Courtney Webb.
SERVICE TO SPORT: Rodney Lockett (badminton), Shannon Williams (AFL/cricket), Zac Partridge (gymnastics), Emma Whyte (rowing), Tenielle McDermott (soccer), Jock Glass (soccer), Nathan Warren (football).