SCOTTSDALE High School last week hosted a Tasmanian Beef Cattle Handlers camp at the school farm.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Agriculture teacher Kylie Rattray said that the camp was attended by Scottsdale's team of 20 handlers and 17 students from the Bridgewater Farm-based Jordan River Learning Federation team.
``The camp kicked off with handlers being briefed by a panel of breeders who spoke about the virtues of their chosen breed,'' Ms Rattray said.
``Breeds included angus, simmental, dexter, beef shorthorn, santa gertrudis and poll Hereford.
``The afternoon program consisted of workshops designed to prepare handlers for the ring and extend their knowledge of the beef cattle industry.''
Ms Rattray said that workshops included:
· Clipping show cattle, with Tim Woodham, of Roberts.
· Grooming and preparation, with senior cattle handlers Gemma James and Emily James.
· Showmanship, with Alice Hall, of Quarterway Angus Stud.
· Animal behaviour and working safely with cattle, with Dr Khyle Stewart, of Scottsdale Veterinary Service.
· Animal nutrition, with Nathan Saunders, of Elders Livestock Management.
· Commercial beef production and live assessment, with Daniel Morice, of Elders, and Chris Hall, of River Valley Stud.
· Artificial insemination and breed genetics, with AI technician Graham Shearer.
· Animal welfare and National Livestock Identification, with Lyden Isles, of the Department of Primary Industries.
Ms Rattray said that Ms Hall returned from her studies at the University of New England, NSW, as guest speaker.
``Alice Spoke of her esteemed career in cattle handling and judging to date, which includes representation at national judging final in New Zealand and judging at Hobart show,'' Ms Rattray said.
``The final day kicked off at 6am with handlers working in teams to prepare their allocated heifer or steer for the show ring.
``Handlers then competed in a cattle handlers' show, where they were judged by Alice on their ability to present and handle their animal and themselves in the ring.''
Age Group Champions:
Senior Gemma James – Scottsdale High
Grade 10 Lee Bennett – Scottsdale High
Grade 9 Dannielle Chandler – Jordan River Learning Federation
Grade 8 Samuel Chapple – Scottsdale High
Grade 7 Samuel Tomkinson – Scottsdale High
Novice Grace Chugg – Scottsdale High
Champion of Champions Gemma James – Scottsdale High
Team Event Jordan River Learning Federation
Ms Rattray said that many people contributed to what was a great camp.
``I would like to thank Jackie Brown and her staff and students for making the journey to Scottsdale to participate in the camp,'' she said.
``Thank you also to presenters of the workshops and breed forum.
``A big thank you to Alice Hall for returning from her busy study load to attend the camp as judge, speaker and workshop presenter.
``Thank you to the caterers, Gaylene Shepheard, Maria Branch, April Peters, Rebecca Sweetman, Lionel Mountney, Dale Mountney, Don Dickenson and Farm Board members. ``Thank you to Sue Hall in her role as show administrator.
``I must acknowledge all the work in the lead up to and during the camp carried out by the members of the Scottsdale High Farm Board, especially Alan Willis for his work to upgrade facilities.
``Thank you to Olga Stack and Chris Hall for their ongoing role as cattle handling program volunteers and breeders who supply cattle.
``I would like to wish the Scottsdale cattle handlers all the best in their continuing preparations for the upcoming show season and congratulate them on the presentation of their cattle for the camp.''