Tasmania on track for record selection

TASMANIA is on track for a record representation at this year's Commonwealth Games.

As sports finalise their squads for the sporting festival in Glasgow, the state looks likely to surpass the totals of nine in Melbourne in 2006 and eight in New Delhi four years later.

Athletics and hockey could supply three athletes each, boxing another two with Amy Cure and Jenna Myers provisionally qualified in track cycling and weightlifting respectively.

Road cycling remains harder to predict but with a glut of Tasmanians in contention, the state's overall contribution is expected to reach double figures.

``We're on target to meet or better our representation from Delhi,'' said Tasmanian Institute of Sport director Paul Austen.

``It's pleasing to see that a high percentage of athletes targeted as having potential to make the Commonwealth Games are still well in contention to achieve that.''

The final make-up of Tasmania's contribution to the July 23-August 3 event will be determined by where each sport prioritises the Games.

Australian men's hockey team is facing a formidable 2014 schedule and having retained its Azlan Shah title in Malaysia, will juggle its squad around the Commonwealths, a world cup and Champions Trophy.

Tasmanians Eddie Ockenden, Tim Deavin and Nick Budgeon are all squad members and in contention for each tournament, the first two established Olympians and Budgeon flavour-of-the-month after scoring in every game during the Azlan Shah triumph.

``The principal event for hockey this year is the world cup so it won't be until after this that we know how it will pan out, but all three Tasmanians would be well and truly in the frame for Commonwealth Games selection,'' Austen said.

While no Tasmanians achieved automatic selection after the track and field national championships, 400-metre hurdler Tristan Thomas, javelin thrower Hamish Peacock and his hammer-throwing brother Huw are all ranked second best in their events with B-qualifiers to their names and should be selected providing nobody leapfrogs their performances.

Of the four fighters Latrobe Boxing Club sent to last week's national championships in Fremantle, London Olympian Jackson Woods and Nick Cooney won the 56kg and 60kg divisions respectively although the Australian team is yet to decide how many of the 11 weight categories it will nominate to contest.

Amy Cure met the automatic qualifying standard by claiming her maiden senior world title at the track world championships in Colombia and Jenna Myers has been named in a 15-member Australian weightlifting squad but must prove her fitness.

Australia's team for the cycling road race is anybody's guess but with the likes of Richie Porte, Matt Goss, Cameron Wurf, Nathan Earle, Will Clarke and Wes Sulzberger all boasting ProTour experience, any could be in contention for the national team.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop