Junior stars share sports award glory

THE cream of Northern Tasmania's up-and-coming stars were acknowledged last night at The Examiner/IGA Junior Sport Awards.

Taking out the top prizes at a ceremony held at Country Club Tasmania were national cross country champion Getasew Ferguson (male individual award), taekwondo exponents Grace Hinds (female individual) and 10-year-old Harley Crawford.

Taekwondo was also the sport of choice with the team of the year, with the Hoju Team of Amy Krushka and Lucas Gofton taking out the award.

Other major winners included Courtney Webb, whose ability to juggle tennis, cricket, football, basketball and cross country saw her take out the all rounder award.

Swimmer Aran Miller, who is in Italy representing Australia at the Down Syndrome swimming championships, won the encouragement award.

But it wasn't just those on-field who were honoured, with 10 coaches, officials and volunteers presented with service to sport awards.

In that group were gymnastic coaches Katrina Squires and Nicola Coote and hockey coach Robert Partridge.

Roberta Ferguson (athletics), Sheryl Burnie (softball), Rob Matson (rowing), Kelvin Beams (football), Casey Mainsbridge (triathlon), Ketrina Clarke (swimming) and David Warren (taekwondo) were the others to receive service to sport awards.

2012 JUNIOR SPORT AWARD WINNERS

MALE INDIVIDUAL: Getasew Ferguson (athletics). Runners Up: Matthew Hosie (athletics) and Hayden Di Cocco-Grant (cycling).

FEMALE INDIVIDUAL: Grace Hinds (taekwondo). Runners Up: Felicity Webster (lawn bowls) and Ashton Brown (equestrian).

RISING STAR: Harley Crawford (taekwondo).

ALL ROUNDER: Courtney Webb (tennis/cricket/basketball/football/cross country).

ENCOURAGEMENT: Aran Miller (swimming).

TEAM: Hoju Team of  Amy Krushka and Lucas Gofton (taekwondo). Runners Up: Longfod under 12s football team and Grammar open girls rowing squad.

SERVICE TO SPORT: David Warren (taekwondo), Katrina Squires (gymnastics coaching), Ketrina Clarke (swimming), Casey Mainsbridge (triathlon), Kelvin Beams (football), Rob Matson (rowing), Sheryl Burnie (softball), Nicola Coote (gymnastics coaching), Robert Partridge (hockey coaching) and Roberta Ferguson (athletics).

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop